1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Making an total invisble monster?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Summ, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. Summ

    Summ

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Good evening guys.

    I was working on my hero wars map and I wanted to know how to make a unit completly invisible, even for its owner, because I want it t be created at start at the taverns but I don't want anybody to see the unit there..

    I just need help with making it invisible not with the triggers to create it and so..

    Hope you can help me :)
     
  2. MeKC

    MeKC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just change the Art Model to nothing
     
  3. NoobMapmaker

    NoobMapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    550
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Set that unit type to a variable at begining of the game then remove it from game. Whenever you want it in the game again just add it from that variable.
     
  4. Gaegamel

    Gaegamel

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's quite easy to arrange:

    Unit (your unit) should have NO shadow, NO model and a permanent invis (if you would like to add... but it's optional in this case)

    Later on you can manually set the triggers to remove it from game.
     
  5. jadegolem

    jadegolem

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you could always just hide it with a trigger then unhide it when you need it. its simpler and saves map size(variables lol)
     
  6. M4stah

    M4stah

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    711
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Giving it no model prevents it from being selected guys. Use jadegolems solution