1. Are you planning to upload your awesome model to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Laboratory - Lightning Generator

Submitted by Scythy Dervish
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Its the first model of my laboratory doodad collection

it have 4 animations:
Birth: No Lightning
Stand: Lightnings are pulsing
Death: No Lightning
Decay: No Lightning and after some time everything is dissaperaing

UPDATE: Added Collision Shape
UPDATE²: Texture animated (thx to Bloody_Turds for doing this)
UPDATE³: Removed unuseed Geosetanimations
UPDATE4: Calculated Extends, Fixed animated Texture, Lihtnings are now Z-Billboarded

Keywords:
Doodad, Laboratory, Lightning, Energy, Modern, Generator
Contents

Laboratory - Lightning Generator (Model)

Reviews
Moderator
16:42, 2nd Jan 2010 DonDustin: great doodad model
  1. 16:42, 2nd Jan 2010
    DonDustin: great doodad model
     
  2. tee.dubs

    tee.dubs

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    wooooh, really nice theme.
     
  3. X-OMG-X

    X-OMG-X

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    8
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Pretty nice. I like the idea.
     
  4. Misha

    Misha

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,243
    Resources:
    71
    Models:
    62
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    2
    Skins:
    4
    StarCraft II Resources:
    2
    Resources:
    71
    coolio :3
     
  5. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Sexeah! Too bad we can't put cool items everywhere if they don't fit the other buildings style. Oh well if I make an in-base map, that will be a nice doodad.
     
  6. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    That's nice and very useful. +rep
     
  7. oscarb

    oscarb

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Looks cool :) could indeed be useful
     
  8. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,256
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    It's a nice model, but first of all:
    *Attach the lightings to bones, and set the bones' billboarding properties to "lock z". This way they will be billborded at the z-axis.

    *Add some movement to the lightings.
    A texture animation would be best, and you could propably do it in magos with little effort.
    Just animating the lightings is also an ok idea, maybe make 2-3 different lighting modls and show/hide them systematically.

    EDIT: Sorry! I noticed you do have texture animations, BUT: magos is bugged and does not properly attatch the animation to the material.
    What you have to do is to convert the model into .mdl, then add the texture animation reference to the material manualy.
     
  9. Xael

    Xael

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The WE crashs everytime i try to see the model on a unit...I tryed to reupload it, or to reboot the editor, nothing more...It continues to crash. It's the first time i get this kind of problem with a model, and i think it has a little problem :con:
     
  10. Scythy Dervish

    Scythy Dervish

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    hmm the model works am my editor without any problem...
     
  11. Xael

    Xael

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hm strange...does anybody has the same problem as me?

    BTW i found this model really cool, exactly what i needed, sad
     
  12. Archangel_Tidusx

    Archangel_Tidusx

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,080
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    Could you make a pack of all your recent models and stuff? Like a futuristic ship pack or lab pack
     
  13. Scythy Dervish

    Scythy Dervish

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    I only can make a pack with approved ressources :(
    as long this isnt approved I cant make a pack
     
  14. carlcrazyllama

    carlcrazyllama

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes Xael there is somone experiancing the same problem, and its happening to me with all the others exept the acid one too. Please fix and repost I really need somthing like this for my map to work.
     
  15. Scythy Dervish

    Scythy Dervish

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    when i know what is wrong i would fix it ^^
     
  16. Archangel_Tidusx

    Archangel_Tidusx

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,080
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    It may be an animation issue. I had that problem when i was removing weapons by scaling them down to 0. I fixed it by scaling them down to .01, so it didn't snap all the verticies. Hopefully that helps.
     
  17. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Same problem, only the Acid Lab works. The Lightning, Water, and Wall doesn't.
    Here are the pictures of the Lightning Generator problem, but the Wall and Water do the same thing.
    Error Pics
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Scythy Dervish

    Scythy Dervish

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    also after the update?
     
  19. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Those are from yesterday Dec 28