1. Are you planning to upload your awesome model to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Laboratory - Ground Tile

Submitted by Scythy Dervish
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Another request by real138

A ground tile it has only a stand animation, cause I think a ground tile dont need a birth, death or decay animation

UPDATE: Calculated Extends

Keywords:
Laboratory, Ground, Tile, Stone
Contents

Laboratory - Ground Tile (Model)

Reviews
Moderator
18:34, 3rd Jan 2010 DonDustin: could be useful
  1. 18:34, 3rd Jan 2010
    DonDustin: could be useful
     
  2. real138

    real138

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,447
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    great thanks alot :D add it to a pack
     
  3. Scythy Dervish

    Scythy Dervish

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    when it is approved I'll add it to the pack
     
  4. real138

    real138

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,447
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    ah ok well im sure it will get approved. thanks again.
     
  5. X-OMG-X

    X-OMG-X

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    8
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Approved. Nice model. Might be very useful for the mapping contest ^^,
     
  6. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,256
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    I seriously think you should make this into a model with 3x3 such squares.. using a billion of those small ones is just such a waste of doodad space.
     
  7. creativeRPG

    creativeRPG

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi,
    very nice model, it helps me to solve my less-tile-problem :thumbs_up:

    but i have a problem with them too:

    when they reach the edges of the screen, they getting cut off.
    So it doesnt look good with a moving Kamera.

    Does anybody know this problem?

    Here is a screen: There are actually doodads at the bottom too, but they get lost
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,256
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    If they are doodads, you have a problem with model extents.
    Just open the model in magos model editor (see tools section), then go model properties, and increase the model extents (if they are positive9 and decreas some (if they are negative), then save it.
     
  9. creativeRPG

    creativeRPG

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi,
    thx for ur answer!

    But i wasnt able to manage it.

    the minimal and maximal extens in this model are 0, 0, 0
    i tried the minimal with -100 and the maximal with 100, or something equal.

    What would you suggest to change?

    thx :smile:
     
  10. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,256
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    Well.. just set all extents to min -100 and max 100, save it, reimport it, and it should work.
     
  11. creativeRPG

    creativeRPG

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm.. sry, it doesnt work...
    Ive done it like you told me and regulary reimportet it.. :-(

    I have a widescreen netbook - perhaps because of this?

    Perhaps someone has the same problem? or another idea?
    thx

    :( :(

    €dit: Here u can see, what ive changed:
    [​IMG]

    Does really noone have an idea?
    I cant go on with mapping without it, cause i have to decide to use this or to import another tile - but i need all of my already imported tiles...

    thx
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  12. warlink

    warlink

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    creativeRPG, you will need to set the bound radius to 200 or smth, depending on the size of your tiles to fix the problem.
    Well, that's what worked for me at least.
     
  13. Gen Bloodhorn

    Gen Bloodhorn

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    447
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Looks like an ancient tile to me because there are symbols so i will download it and put it in my custom map
     
  14. kleinerhauck

    kleinerhauck

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
  15. pr114

    pr114

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    256
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I am trying to use this tile in my map as a ground tile unit, but unfortunately it is not clickable.
    I am inspecting this model in Magos, but I can't find the reason why. These are just 2 squares on top of each other. I would expect a unit with this model to be clickable:

    upload_2020-10-5_14-32-21.png
     
  16. tillinghast

    tillinghast

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    23
    Resources:
    23
    @pr114 in magos go to edit tab and select "calculate extents"