1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] How to off this.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Code_Name_XXX, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is something...

    Ok I created a cinematic that begins when a unit enter this region.

    When my unit entered the region, I planned to move the unit behind the triggered region to make it like walking but when my unit is about to pass the region, it keeps looping every time my unit passes it.

    Can a trigger delete the region after my unit enters it? If not pls inform me though.
     
  2. Rheiko

    Rheiko

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,926
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    just turn off the trigger of that region
    • Trigger - Turn off Your trigger
     
  3. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    But there's an action. If I cancel it the whole action is cancelled as well.
     
  4. jonhysone

    jonhysone

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,244
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Or move the region
    • Region - Move 'REGION' To 'Your point'
     
  5. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    .......
    Just got hit by the star...
    I will try that.

    Where did you get that trigger?
     
  6. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,549
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    Use 2 triggers, if unit enters you can activate your "action trigger" and deactivate the "unit enters" trigger.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  7. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Show me how?
     
  8. jonhysone

    jonhysone

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,244
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    • Events
      • Unit - A Unit entered 'Your region cinematic's
    • Actions
      • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
      • OR
      • Region - Move 'Your region' to (Another point)
      • The rest of cinematic
     
  9. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What I did is that I created three triggers. The first triggers is:
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Actions
      • Trigger - Turn off (Third Trigger)


    The second trigger contains:
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region 009 <gen>
    • Actions
      • Trigger - Turn on (Third Trigger)
      • Trigger - Turn off (This Trigger)


    The Third trigger then holds all the action and are started with time elapsed.

    Good?
     
  10. jonhysone

    jonhysone

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,244
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Seems ok although it's more complex and harder than the ways we said. But it should work
     
  11. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,549
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    Deactive (from beginning) Third trigger in Trigger editor, the your 1st isnt needed.

    And 3rd trigger you can use
    Run(ThirdTrigger) - then you dont need an event
    or
    Turnon ThirdTrigger - then you need an event (e.g periodic event: each 1 second)
     
  12. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I deleted my 1st and change my second:
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region 009 <gen>
    • Actions
      • Trigger - Run Third Trigger <gen> (ignoring conditions)
      • Trigger - Turn off (This Trigger)


    I also deleted the event in my third and it worked. Thank to you all.
     
  13. Nichilus

    Nichilus

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,004
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    or just use boolean. If unit enters the region for the first time, run cinematic and change boolean value. Then when unit enters that region again (which is during cinematic I guess), it will do something else, since the boolean value will be different by that time.
     
  14. JAKEZINC

    JAKEZINC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,615
    Resources:
    9
    Spells:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    What do you mean turn off??? The trigger??? or remove a rect??
    Or Just use this to remove a rect or destroy rect ( it will remove the rect and turns in the center of playable area )
    • Custom Script: call RemoveRect ( udg_your_rect)
    or a preplaced rect.
     
  15. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey guys its OK. The trigger is running smoothly, thanks for helping me.

    I will give you each +rep not because I like it, but you helped me. Thanks for helping
     
  16. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    I would have made it so that the unit is added into a unit group when the region is entered. The trigger has a conditon "unit is in group equal to false" for the actions to run.

    The unit group could be replaced by saving a boolean into an array or hashtable.

    I will mark the thread SOLVED