1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to edit worldeditor Values using simple jass or Simple Triggers

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by konjured1103, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wanna know how to order unit to cast spells (like volcano) on certain point / area..

    ... Editing the unit's name with the player's name

    how?...

    Tell me...

    :grin:

    editing the stats (through triggers)

    changing unit movement speed with triggers

    changing unit model with triggers

    PLEASE POST SOME HELP

    Either Simple Jass [just explain where the value to chage]

    Triggers [simple / complicated]

    Please...

    Thanks in advance!...

    :fp::fp::fp::fp::fp::fp::fp::fp::fp::fp:Konjured1103
     
  2. supertoinkz

    supertoinkz

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,813
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    25
    as I know, you can't
     
  3. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    oh.. how sad....
     
  4. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    Nothing that is set in the Object Editor can be changed through use of triggers, you can however use upgrades and attack bonus abilities etc to artificially increase the stats of a unit.

    As for the first point, use Unit - Issue Order Targetting a Point
    For example,
    • Unit - Order (Triggering Unit) to Orc Tauren Chieftain - Shock Wave (Center of (Playable Map area))

    This leaks a location though, so be sure to remove them where needed.
     
  5. ED_Reborn

    ED_Reborn

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm gonna have to diagree slightly there. There are a few thing that you actually can change with triggers. Movement speed and flyting height being two. Also, I believe you can change the tinting color.
     
  6. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    Aha yes, those are changeable directly, also the scaling size.

    But as for the main things, such as attack speeds, health and damage - they need to be approached differently.
     
  7. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My Problem

    Within my past map [corrupted due to leaks] have a unit,

    said unit had its own ability [volcano] [custom ability]

    I've used different trial and error but still I've didnt got any volcano spell cast on the said region...

    that's my problem...

    btw, thanks for all..

    keep posting to help many others and me too..

    thaks..

    :eekani: