1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom Loading Screen Tutorial V1.5

Discussion in '2D Art Tutorials' started by Sopho, May 8, 2004.

  1. Sopho

    Sopho

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,340
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    Hello!

    Its possible, yes a custom loading screen can be added into your maps to improve its appearences.
    In this tutorial, I will explain to you all, how to do it. If you don't beleive me, I have seen other maps with custom loading screens and even once my map had it too. As I work along in this tutorial, I guarantee you will be satsifed with the results.

    - GENERAL -

    Difficulty: Medium+

    Estimated Work Time
    Beginner: 15-30mins
    Skilled person: 10-15mins
    Confident Pro: 5-10mins

    Recommended/Needed Tools

    Paint Shop Pro
    www.jasc.com

    Photoshop CS
    www.adobe.com

    Serif Photoplus
    www.serif.com

    -----------------------------
    The GIMP
    www.gimp.org

    Irfanview
    www.irfanview.com

    TIP: Try to always stay updated on these image programs!

    REQUIRED
    Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne
    Some skills with the import manager.
    Some good skills with image programs

    - WORKING -

    1. You need a 1024 x 768 pixles image or a reasonable size as your custom loading screen. (must be quite large)
    If you have problems doing this, try resizing with a easier paint program. (I highly suggest Irfanview as I will be using Irfanview for the whole of this Tutorial )

    I got myself an interesting image
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP1.jpg

    Now to resize...
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP2.jpg

    Heh, done
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP3.jpg

    2. Slice the 1024 x 768 image for your custom loading scren into 4 parts. (like dividing a piece of cake into 4) NOW FOLLOW CAREFULLY THIS PART - Bottom left and bottom right sliced parts of the image MUST be 512 x 256 pixles and Top left and Top Right parts MUST be 512 x 512 pixles. TIP: Crop the images slowly by hand with a good and easy to use paint program. Also look at the screenshots.

    Bottom left (freehand crop)
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP4.jpg

    Top left (freehand crop)
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP5.jpg

    3. Once you've done that, you should have 4 parts of the loading screen image. You can do it after or before imporing them into your map, but I suggest renaming them now. Now rename the parts:

    Bottom Left part > LoadingScreenBL

    Bottom Right part > LoadingScreenBR

    Top Left part > LoadingScreenTL

    Top Right part > LoadingScreenTR

    Renaming all 4 parts
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP6.jpg

    4. Convert ALL of the parts (make sure they are renamed correctly) to .tga or .blp TIP: I recommend .blp as its much smaller but there are more problems with it. 28/5/04 < I have discovered the problem with why some loading screen parts will not work even though they are converted to .blp. This is because: the .tga bits are not high enough, 32 bits is required, it hasn't got alpha channels. If you just want to insert a opaque alpha channel then use Wc3 Viewer to do it for you easily.

    5. Ok, put them in a folder for easy acess for the next step. This is optional.

    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP8.jpg

    6. Start up World Editor (or your map) and go to Import Manager.

    7. Import the 4 parts of your custom Loading Screen (make sure they are renamed, resized correctly, properly converted) with Import File or Import Files...

    The folder created earlier makes things easy
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP9.jpg

    8. Once they are imported, remove their paths from w3mapImportered to just the loading screen part proper name. Eg: War3MapImported\LoadingScreenBL.blp to LoadingScreenBL.blp remove all 4 of em. The " use custom path " should be ticked.

    You have to do this
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP10.jpg

    9. Now, import the LoadingScreen.mdx file. TIP: There are specific LoadingScreens.mdx. There are 2 types. One is designed by Blizzard for .tga parts and another is modified from Blizzard's by someone from campaigncreations.org. Try to mix these together and get them right.
    Below will tell you which LoadingScreen.mdx is for whether its for .tga or .blp. This is very important!

    > If you are using .tga...
    Export LoadingScreen.mdx from the import manager of Blizzard's " Monolith Map " and put it somewhere which you will use later, this is important or else the custom loading screen won't work! .blp won't work if you have this one but only .tga
    TIP: At the end of this Tutorial there will be some needed resources for help
    if you can't do this.

    Get it from Monolith! (Exporting it from its Import Manager)
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP11.jpg

    If you are using .blp... (recommended)
    Download the specific LoadingScreen.mdx from campaigncreations.org as this specific one allows .blp parts to be the custom loading screen. A .blp custom loading screen saves tons of space so I recommend this. .tga won't work if you have this one but only .blp TIP: At the end of this Tutorial the zip file will include this specific LoadingScreen.mdx as well!


    10. Minimize/exit Import manager for the " Monolith Map ". Start back your map. Go to " Scenario " on the toolbar, then go to " Map Loading Screen... " underneath it.

    11. Tick " Use Imported File " and select the LoadingScreen.mdx as it. Then press ok. Note that the path of it is also displayed.

    Yes! We're done!!
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP13.jpg


    12. Restart (close it and open it) your map and apply the changes again to make the World Editor used to it. Then test the map, and WALLA!! congrats!

    " Well done Sopho and you " - Sopho
    Sophos-CustomLoadingScreenTutP14.jpg

    - QUICK FAQs -
    Having trouble? You may find your question below before asking

    Q: I use .tga and the loading screen is all black! Why is this?
    A: Make sure the .tga is 32 bits or 24 bits (I think). Irfanview will convert it sucessfully for you. Make sure the paths are also correct!

    Q: Arghh!! The loading screen is all messed up! Its not correct the parts are displayed wrongly!! Help! I can still see it though.
    A: Make sure the LoadingScreen parts are correct. For example the Bottom Left (BL) is named as TR (top right) and the TL (top left) is named as BR (bottom right) and so on... Just correct the names. Also make sure the sizes of each part is precisely accurate. (Remember what I did earlier on in this Tutorial)

    Q: I use .blp and the loading screen is all black, how come?
    A: When you converted the .tga, .jpg or .bmp, to .blp was it 32bits? No? Then a opaque alpha channel will be needed but I don't really understand those things so download WC3 Viewer to add them for you easily.

    Q: I can't find " Monolith " , I'm confused with the 2 LoadingScreen models help!
    A: Below is a zip which includes the 2 loading screen models. I have also made things easier by labelling the Loading Screen models. Remember when you import them using the ones in the zip, get rid of the TGA or BLP at the end!

    Q: I can't find the loadingscreen.mdx for .blp!! Help
    A: Here http://www.campaigncreations.org/

    Q: My custom loading screen shows up black
    A: Make sure you used the correct loadingscreen.mdx for your .tga/.blp

    Q: Can I use .blp and .tga in my custom loading screen?
    A: Unfortunately, you cannot

    ===================================================

    Hope that help, if anyone else is looking at this, I hope this helped you too!
    WARNING - Custom Loading Screens take up lots of space if you are using .tga. Try .blp [RECOMMENDED]
    If you still have difficulties, PM me as I am usually free to help (But I don't think you will need it because I make things so easy)

    Tutorial Version 1.5 (updated at 2/8/04)
    Remember PM me if you still have questions, comments or thanks. NOTE - I cannot upload attachments on wc3sear tutorial version so you will have to try working it by yourself...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2007
  2. Magos

    Magos

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Check the Tools section for War 3 Model Editor. It can create a loading screen automatically. It does all the dirty work itself (resizing image etc...).
     
  3. Quilnez

    Quilnez

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,272
    Resources:
    37
    Icons:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    21
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    37
    thnks for the thread!
     
  4. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,656
    Resources:
    18
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    18
    not even bumped.
     
  5. hypsandar

    hypsandar

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You forgot to mention to add the LoadingScreen.mdx Into the import manager of the user's map and than select it. Tutorial only said to export it and put it aside for later use.

    Anyways, awesome tutorial. Helped a lot.

    Don't ban me for replying to a 12 years old thread, please. Lol
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2016
  6. A Void

    A Void

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,500
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    Replying for tutorials is not considered a necro-post. Don't worry.
     
  7. Veronnis

    Veronnis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    7
    Thank you! Out of the 5 tutorials I have read on this matter this is the only one that resulted in me actually getting an HD load screen.
     
  8. Mistablockout

    Mistablockout

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hahaha! I felt so happy when I saw this worked on my first go. Thank you!
     
  9. almdaf2534

    almdaf2534

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how if i want to use 1920 x 1040 px image?
     
  10. Veronnis

    Veronnis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    7
    I don't quite remember the process off the top of my head but you need to make a model comprised of 4 squares with separate texture references. Feel free to download and check out my Dark Planet map, I used it there for its load screen. You can also extract the model from my map.
     
  11. Anglo Warior

    Anglo Warior

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The link to the loadingscreen mdx no longer works, I think.
     
  12. Veronnis

    Veronnis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    7
    I believe this loading screen will no longer be functional in reforged anyway. I think they have made a better load screen system that doesn't require a 4-part model work around.