1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Chemical Rage

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by GIMLI_2, Oct 3, 2013.

  1. GIMLI_2

    GIMLI_2

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,349
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hi guys, i got a problem with a transform ability, chemical rage. i selected my normal unity and the alternate unit, but what happens if i activate the ability: he transforms to the normal unit (so nothing happens) and after the duration, where he should transform back, he is transforming into the alternate. dont know how to fix that.
    thanks for help
     
  2. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,210
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    Have you maybe mixed up the values in OE?
     
  3. jonhysone

    jonhysone

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,240
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    post triggers or photos from the object editor ( depending on the ability ) so we can help ._.
     
  4. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,851
    Resources:
    107
    Models:
    91
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    107
    I don't understand the post.
     
  5. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why don't you swap the values? Use the alternate on the supposed default, and the default unit on the supposed alternate.
     
  6. GIMLI_2

    GIMLI_2

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,349
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i did that, it works fine, but theres one bug. if the unit is created or spawned, it will automatically activate the ability. dont know why. i cant post triggers and screenshots aren necessary. ill explain it again:
    i wanna use a transform ability for a custom unit (like chemical rage or metamorphosis...)
    i made an alternate unit (the unit it transforms to) but it doesnt work. if i cast the ability, nothing happens first and after the transform duration, it swaps to the alternate unit
     
  7. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,749
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    use Metamorphosis or Bear Form instead.
     
  8. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  9. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Some values in object editor can severely break specific abilities(like morphs).
    For instance, duration and cast time act very strangely on morphs.
     
  10. GIMLI_2

    GIMLI_2

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,349
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    dont want to permanently transform him. well ill try the metamorphosis
     
  11. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can use a timer to transform it back.
     
  12. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    The passive transformation trick can also be used through an ability.

    Create a dummy ability that is based on channel. Make sure it's visible.
    Then when this ability is used you do the transformation trick.
     
  13. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,851
    Resources:
    107
    Models:
    91
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    107
    But the timer wouldn't be visible in that case, right?
     
  14. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Oh, so you want a timed uber mode, not a morph?
    That way the transformation trick isn't as good.
     
  15. Voidwalker

    Voidwalker

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Was going to start a thread but then I saw this one...

    GIMLI, I was JUST having a very similar issue too today. Mine is an ability that in theory morphs a unit into a Chaos-type version of itself. But for some reason, upon casting the ability, the "normal" unit doesn't change its tinting color (since I don't have models to match, I use the alternate unit looks the same but with a redder tinting), even though the rest of the Art applies normally: a few hand attachments, an 'Art - Caster' effect, etc.

    Only when the transformation wears off, the unit changes its tinting color; and from then on every time they cast the ability, the reddened version becomes the normal unit while the untinted one has the Chaos-type damage and uses the PitLord sound set, etc.

    Is this really due to some bug rooted in morph-based abilities themselves or is it something else? I'm using a custom version of Metamorphosis.


    EDIT: Nevermind. Found the solution. Turns out that tinting is always messed up whenever a morphing ability is involved, even in non-custom units. Had to resort to triggers to produce the desired effect.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
  16. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    I've also had the tinting issue.
    It seems to be an actual bug, since the tinting color is always changed to what the previous unit should be.
    This issue also exists with upgrading(like scout tower to watch tower, but with units).
     
  17. GIMLI_2

    GIMLI_2

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,349
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    well that was actually my problem, i changed the tinting. i just thought it wouldnt transform. thanks for your help! +rep to helpers