Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Buff Length

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Aeroblyctos, Nov 17, 2014.

  1. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Hey,

    I have always wondered; why some buffs can have longer texts than others? Sometimes I see texts ending with just few words even if there are couple of sentences written. Sometimes I see many sentences in a buff text and it's all shown properly.

    So is there a logic I never understood? Or is it just random? Anyone else ever wondered about this? Is there a solution?
     
  2. ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    364
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Do you mean the text of buff example
    This unit has been hit by 'blablabla'; its movement speed has reduced?

    If yes, you can edit it at Buff Section
     
  3. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
  4. ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    364
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    So do i helped you?
     
  5. Lender

    Lender

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    4
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    the question was NOT where to edit buff text, but why different buffs allow different amount of character lengths
     
  6. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Mmm.... Yeah Lender is right.
     
  7. ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    ukn0wnD3str0y3r

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    364
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    And again, you fixed my words xD
     
  8. CaptainHero

    CaptainHero

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think you can have a max of 410 symbols/characters.
    However if you color them the hexcolors syntax are also counted for the max..
    So if you would write every 2nd letter yellow you could only have 100 words or something..
    1|cffFFCC002|r3|cffFFCC004|r etc...

    however i just treid that and apparently not every syntax is counted as a character so yeah i'm wondering too now..
     
  9. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Yea it's strange that some buffs can have more words than others.

    Any explanation?
     
  10. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Maybe a comma is breaking it.
     
  11. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,209
    Resources:
    131
    Models:
    112
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    131
    Or maybe "Required Spell Detail".
     
  12. chobibo

    chobibo

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,707
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Waterknight is right, happened to me once when I was editing a buff tooltip.
     
  13. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Haha, no one knows.

    Hive is finally beaten!
     
  14. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,209
    Resources:
    131
    Models:
    112
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    131
    Instead of commas, use ;
     
  15. Eagle XI

    Eagle XI

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,359
    Resources:
    117
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    109
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    117
    I think its related to formatting. Check if having any double _ (blankspace) or any . being present or not within the text makes any difference. Also worth to try could be the |n's (if it functions at all in there)
    And what that one guy above said.
     
  16. Karzama

    Karzama

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't remember what buff it was, was an original one though, that had the format of
    "This unit has *buff"; it is *blah*, *blah*, and *blah*".

    I've also wondered about buff descriptions!!!
     
  17. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Actually not 100% sure but I start to think maybe it's because of "."
     
  18. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,014
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    This is because default spells read strings from an external string table.

    You can not use commas in your own descriptions. As suggested, use semicolon instead.
     
  19. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Yeah. Also "," stops the text. Mystery solved.
     
  20. chobibo

    chobibo

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,707
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Didn't WaterKnight already mentioned that on the 10th reply? LOL