1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Blizzard and his nice coding

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Anachron, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Well first off, this is an offtopic about blizzard coding.

    I've now learnt JASS and as more as I program the more
    I get horrible things from Blizzard to see.

    Those "This function is doubled" annoy me.

    I think it was IsUnitAliveBJ(), what the hell?
    its the same as IsUnitAlive().

    And why the hell do we need to check for
    destroying temporary groups?

    What did blizzard thought?

    And why don't they simple allow us to attach
    values to variables, so we don't need to use
    game caches?

    And why the hell do they not added an
    auto-leak-removal.

    (Something that is runned after each function,
    running all variables through and cleaning the
    local variables)
     
  2. ady_illidan

    ady_illidan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    754
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Because Blizzard thought that we are too stupid to use their editor... or they thought we are too smart and we can do that ourselves.
     
  3. Naze

    Naze

    Arena Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,298
    Resources:
    6
    Icons:
    4
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    True.
     
  4. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    But why don't they update the freaking engine, since they heared from DotA?
     
  5. TheBlooddancer

    TheBlooddancer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or that they didn't give a shit.

    If WE costed money, they would code it better for sure, but then again, if WE costed money, = Not as many maps for battlenet = Nobody buys Wc3.
     
  6. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    I am saying this with a function

    function CheckForWEUpdate takes integer WoWusers, real WoWmoney returns boolean
    call DisplayTextToForce(GetPlayersAll(),"We would get " + (WoWusers * WoWmoney) + "money less if we make the WE better")
    return false;
    endfunction
     
  7. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If i remember corectly didn't blizzard sayed that thy do not support the editor?
    if so thiers you awnser kinda.
     
  8. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Ye, but with not supporting such a wonderful program it means they are not interested in ourself being good, so that means that they don't want us to be better as their coders are, or?
     
  9. FrIkY

    FrIkY

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,940
    Resources:
    74
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    46
    Packs:
    2
    Skins:
    24
    Resources:
    74
    [​IMG]

    Just showing the picture...
    (lol, wait... it's probably loading... bmp format :p)
     
  10. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    But that has NOTHING to do with IMPROVING the editor.
     
  11. Blackscar

    Blackscar

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Honestly i dont know ,but dont forget that waracft 3 is a old game and blizzard has its wow ,starcaft 2 older games ten to get abandoned in the end. :)asc:).

    And showing blizzard's enploys that you are beter then their coders will create envy.
     
  12. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,382
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    So there is no difference between functionBJ() and function() ?
     
  13. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    In most cases yes, but in some cases its quite the same, just that the BJ calls the normal function.
     
  14. Gilles

    Gilles

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,462
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Simply because they don't give a shit.
     
  15. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    That was your 5555th post =D Niiice :p

    well but I would, because those programs will keep people playing wc3.
     
  16. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    Well, can you honestly say Blizzard gives a shit if people play Wc3..? They make enough money off WoW, anyway. They don't need Wc3 at all. The only reason it's still updating is probably because some people at Blizzard actually like the game.