1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Fill your cup and take your pick among the maps best suited for this year's Hive Cup. The 6th Melee Mapping Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Shoot to thrill, play to kill. Sate your hunger with the 33rd Modeling Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Do you hear boss music? It's the 17th Mini Mapping Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

UI improvements for the control of big armies?

Discussion in 'Warcraft Discussion' started by Bogdanov89, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. Bogdanov89

    Bogdanov89

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I love warcraft 3 and it’s focus on micro and precise control of fewer units (compared to other RTS).
    However i recently started playing war3 again and one thing is bothering me quite a bit.
    In war3 we can’t select more than 12 units at once, meaning we can only reliably give orders to 12 units at a time.

    While this is fine for most situations, sometimes it feels very restrictive and outdated when controlling a huge army by using 1-9 key groups.
    I really like how unit selection is done in Starcraft 2 – you can have up to 200 units selected at once to order them, and it is all in “tabs” that are easily viewable.

    I do not mind seeing only 12 selected units at once as it is a big part of warcraft 3’s micro, but perhaps we could be allowed to “tab” though bigger selected armies just like in starcraft 2.
    This would make ordering large armies a lot easier, as an alternative to constantly using control groups 1-9 to repeat the same identical order (usually attack move) to all armies.

    Also a button like “select all your military units on the map” (similar to SC2) would truly be awesome, to allow us to instantly select and give orders to our entire army at once (without having to repeat the order X times to all X CTRL squads).
    It would also help in selecting newly made units and giving them orders or to include them in existing control groups.

    I hope blizzard considers updating the army selection/order part of War3’s UI in the upcoming patches.

    Of course the above changes would be optional, you would not be forced to use them (same like in SC2).
     
  2. chusrubi2

    chusrubi2

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I do not agree.

    This is one of the difficulties the game itself has. It is not a bug and it is not about being outdated. If you wanna play w3 at top level, you better deal with these problems yourself.

    That's my opinion.
     
  3. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,021
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    Increasing size of control groups is always a good thing in my books. The 12 unit limit is just annoying.

    It should be a toggleable option, so those that like the skill cap can keep it if they want.
     
  4. Bogdanov89

    Bogdanov89

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I am glad you agree :)
    Warcraft 3 is a very micro intensive game and that would not change by allowing more units to be selected at once.

    It would be very helpful in situations like:

    1. You got a big army split into 5 control groups (for micro), instead of giving the same attack-move order 5 times you could just select ALL the troops and order them once.

    2. If there was a "select all military units" button like in SC2, you could quickly add newly made units to your control groups for micro - or you could easily find some straggler units that got lost and forgotten somewhere on a big map.
     
  5. bear_369

    bear_369

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    I'm not a fan of SC2's troops selection system but improving WC3's unit selection system would be appreciated by having more than 12 units selection.

    What I thought myself is selecting multiple units would need to be ordered properly like strongest to weakest(Heroes to Critters).
    It's all up to Blizzard whether they decides to improve it or not.
     
  6. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    You're talking about melee or custom maps? Because in melee no way that you'd be able to amass such an army.
     
  7. bear_369

    bear_369

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Mass horde of footmans can be considered as an "army".
    Yeah, I know that's stupid against a smartass player/computer but hey, it's a noobish way.
     
  8. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,200
    Resources:
    30
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    30
  9. Bogdanov89

    Bogdanov89

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Interesting player made mod :)

    I hope blizzard considers implementing a similar change in the upcoming War3 patches.