1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

TriggerHappy's Jass New Gen Pack

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by TriggerHappy, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    This is the my personal version of JNGP. I have reduced much of the folder clutter and removed many tabs in the editor.

    Though, the main purpose of this is to include the latest tools that I use, like SharpCraft, Memory API, and JPM.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  2. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    Google contacted me about your MemHax.zip file being malware, so I had to delete it. Is there any way for you to integrate your changes with the moyackx JNGP? That one is not problematic for Google apparently.
     
  3. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,840
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Split the file into multiple archives, and archive the archives into one archive. I want to write archive more.
     
  4. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    I'll host it somewhere else.

    I really don't like moyacks distribution of JNGP which is one reason I made this. It's a mess. He also refuses to keep things up to date on THW and wants you to visit his website.

    If the original package didn't get flagged but the new one did it's probably because "Hax" was in the name.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2016
  5. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    I think it may be the way it latches onto WC3 which may seem virus like. Is yours different in this way?. Hmm, I was under the impression that @moyackx would keep it somewhat updated.
     
  6. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Nope it doesn't do anything different than the other JNGP's. TH'S JNGP v1.0.0.zip is literally the same package as MemHax.zip, except without the MemHax tool (which just opens a MPQ, edits file, and close MPQ).

    Not really a problem I can host it somewhere else but it is kind of stupid that google flagged it.
     
  7. Barade

    Barade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    561
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Can you fix using loadmpq.lua when testing the game? It does only load the archives in the World Editor but not in the game (neither multiplayer tests nor normal tests). in JNGP 2 and I guess in JNGP 1 as well. This is not based on JNGP 2?
     
  8. moyackx

    moyackx

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Ok I've been summoned by the @ technology of this site....

    Interesting, a version that offers a regression from the currently developed JNGP offered as a better option. This from a personal point of view (too many menus).

    I'd like to know more precisely what TriggerHappy calls a mess, maybe for the big amount of menus, this as a compromise solution to offer the most of the mods developed to mapping WC3 as much as possible. All of this in order to make happy the most of the people.

    Curiously, I agree with TriggerHappy. And I'm currently working on this, so the user can configure the tools that they really need, without imposing nothing to the final user.
     
  9. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    Would you care to bring us the latest JNGP to Hive as well? :)
     
  10. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    I haven't really touched the file. What's the point of loading MPQ in-game?

    I also can't remember which JNGP I based it off of, why?

    Yeah basically the menus are just a mess.

    But like the main post says this is mainly for me to link to people who want to use SharpCraft and now probably the Memory API.

    I also really personally use this, and all the tools included work on Linux for me as well.
     
  11. Barade

    Barade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    561
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    For custom .exe based mods like mine which use custom MPQ archives. Of course I could use my custom .exe but it wouldn't start the game via the test button then and without any NewGen Warcraft features.

    I was not sure if it had worked in JNGP 1 thats all. JNGP 2 allows to start multiple instances for testing multiplayer games which is great, so it would be cool to have this here, too. But JNGP2 is much slower when editing object data etc. for me. Maybe this is related to some options I have to disable.
     
  12. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Use UnrealLoader. It's included in the package.
     
  13. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    I see you submitted it again. Do you think Google will not flag this version?
     
  14. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    I didn't. The attachment has been been uploaded since September and has not been flagged.
     
  15. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    Aha. I wonder what you changed that Google did not like. Actually I kinda don't. I just wish they would pull their head out of my ass.
     
  16. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    It's honestly probably as stupid as having the program called "installhack.exe".

    I have since changed it to insertjass.exe
     
  17. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,272
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    Aha. You're welcome to upload the renamed version and see if it happens again.
     
  18. Trigger.edge

    Trigger.edge

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    419
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Create an installer that adds your lines inside wehack.lua, it was like I did (I do not want to lose my NewGen configuration)

    Code (Text):
    runtype = 1

        if havejh and jh_enable.checked then
            runtype = 3
        end

        if use_hacks.checked then
            -- wehack.messagebox("MemoryHack\\insertjass.exe \"" .. mappath .. "\" " .. runtype .. " MemoryHack")
            wehack.runprocess2("MemoryHack\\insertjass.exe \"" .. mappath .. "\" " .. runtype .. " MemoryHack")
        end
    Code (Text):
    if use_hacks.checked then
                -- wehack.messagebox("MemoryHack\\insertjass.exe \"" .. mappath .. "\" 2 MemoryHack")
                wehack.runprocess2("MemoryHack\\insertjass.exe \"" .. mappath .. "\" 2 MemoryHack")
            end
    and...

    Code (Text):
    use_hacks = TogMenuEntry:New(utils,"Enable JASS Memory Hack",nil,true)
     
  19. Quilnez

    Quilnez

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,275
    Resources:
    37
    Icons:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    21
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    37
    Enabling sharpcraft doesn't work. When I click test button, if I don't run your JNGP with admin privileges, nothing happens. If i do, this appears:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Fixed in the newest release. It was because of the ' in the path, but I also updated a couple other things.

    You will still need to run with admin permissions.