1. Are you planning to upload your awesome map to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Seek unity between the elements in the 22nd Terraining Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Seize the moment! The 18th Mini Mapping Contest has commenced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Tfk

Submitted by jxtranghero
This bundle is marked as substandard. It may contain bugs, not perform optimally or otherwise be in violation of the submission rules.
Deleted 10/31/14

Keywords:
none
Contents

TFK (Map)

Reviews
Moderator
21:49, 22nd Jan 2011 ap0calypse: Approved StoPCampinGn00b: Rejected for map being "deleted" by author and spam on the front page.
  1. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    He surely met the requirements...

    but maybe you could add save-load on SP (but make that code unusable on MP, it would help those people who has no one to play with [read: me])
     
  2. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Found error in my triggers, sorry about that currently fixing leaks save and load.
    Hoping that it will be fine next updates.
     
  3. AuroN2

    AuroN2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    New screenshots sir.
    Are jizztastic, i almost got confused i was looking at porn for a second there.
    but seriously, HOLEY SHIT, DLEN NAO.
     
  4. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What did you mean sir?
     
  5. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    What save/load system does this map use? I don't really want to type out a code that's more than 2x longer than it needs to be ; ).

    edit
    ew omg, it uses CodeGen...

    yea, def never going to play this map... =D

    oh well, gj I guess with the rest

    Some info
    Code (Text):

    storing values of

    501 out of a max of 1000000
    1938 out of a max of 1000000
    5821 out of a max of 28392
    1 out of a max of 1 (bool)
    0 out of a max of 1 (bool)
    11 out of a max of 11
    19 out of a max of 1000
    12 out of a max of 16

    The data can be encoded with 7 characters with 0 security.

    iGen does it in 17 w/ security (prob 15-16 w/o)
    CodeGen does it in 16 w/o security
    PipeDream's Optimal Save System does it in 7 chars w/ 0 security (ideal output)
     
    So yea, you're save/load code is more than 2x longer than it needs to be.


    Here's some info on save/load
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/jass-ai-scripts-tutorials-280/saving-loading-192851/

    I want to play your map, but I don't want to deal with another horribly long save/load code resulting from a horrible save/load system.

    edit
    cuz I want to play this map, I'm going to put http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/spells-569/encoder-2-0-2-0-a-189883/?prev=mmr=6 into it for you ;o. I'll have the upload up in a few.

    You're welcome : )

    edit
    What extra features do you want saved? Encoder can handle anything, including item charges for specific items (if you have any charged items in your game or you want any in your game, you can now save them properly). You could also do hero specific abilities, hero specific items, etc... if you have any hero specific items, let me know so that I can form up your catalogs for an even smaller save/load code.

    I'll be removing your save restriction and doing two types of save/load codes instead, that way your code is a bit smaller. I'll also be adding hero %xp so that the code is smaller (xp max would otherwise be a massive number)


    Your map better be good :p. Yours will be the first one I know of to have Encoder implemented into it.

    If your map is good (I enjoy playing it), I can help you out more by making all of the code vjass and optimizing it. I optimized a very simple hero line war map and removed 50 kb of code w/ me adding tons of extra features =). Then again, even if your map is good, I might not ^)^. Only putting Encoder in it cuz I got nothing better to do atm and your map looks interesting : D.

    edit
    Updated your coloring since I couldn't read it >.>. Using the Encoder demo map coloring.

    Here is how big your save/load code is now

    from (original)
    B7Fa-bBHc-cccc-cc5A-A0ba-b5Fa-b5Ga-b5gE-Ub
    34 chars

    to (on encoder)
    40ih-zxVa-pHDj-Dj9n-zhmj-Ibe
    23 chars

    To be able to edit your map, you will need to initialize Lua file header and install 2 other lua scripts

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/jass-functions-413/snippet-lua_file_header-186775/
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/jass-functions-413/snippet-lua_object_id-176943/
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/jass-functions-413/snippet-lua_get_var_object-185944/

    Read the mini tut on that first link to properly initialize, then install the other 2 scripts.

    Afterwards, you'll need to initialize UnitStatePercent
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/jass-functions-413/snippet-unit-state-percent-189943/

    I believe your shorter save/load code + ability to properly save item charges is worth it, don't you? : )

    I know I'd rather type a 23 char code than a 34 char one : P


    Also, if you have already made changes to the map, you can rip Encoder out of this one and paste it into your new one, deleting CodeGen in the process. From there, you'll need to follow the steps above to get Lua and UnitStatePercent into it : ).

    If you'd prefer to save actual xp rather than xp% (something I don't suggest), you can retrieve the maximum xp a hero can have by setting a hero to its max level (20) and looking at how much xp it has. From there, you modify the xp code range to be from 0 to that max xp, remove level code range, and just save the hero xp. If you do this, you also won't need Lua file header or UnitStatePercent, but it will lengthen your code.


    If you want any other help on this map, I charge by the hour. I only did this so that I could play it cuz I didn't want to type in a huge save/load code : P.



    Also, save/load now works for single player and multi player and you only need to be solo in single player. It also saves as multiplayer when you're solo but in a LAN game or online. Single player save/load codes are different from multiplayer ones, and a single player save/load code will not work in a multiplayer game. A multiplayer save/load code currently doesn't work in a single player game, but I could do a little bit of editing to make it work : ), but again, that'd be an extra feature, so I'd be charging by the hour.

    edit
    this map has insane memory leaks...

    I think it would be worth your time to hire me to get your map up to snuff ;p

    cuz yea, wc3 totally crashed when I changed my class first time at lvl 5 and wc3 was using nearly 1 gig of memory. Since I lost my char, right now I'm giving myself my char back >.>...

    edit
    apparently, I need to add some stuff to the load portion since you do some stuff when you create the hero. I can also remove the enum stuff since I found your heroes array : P.

    Also, I see some issues with your loading. Lumber would always reset on load. Do you really want that? Also, what if a player loads while their hero is in a dungeon. You don't reset the in dungeon flag. I'm keeping as is since I'm not sure what you want... ;p

    edit
    Will have a new version up. Your GUI nonsense fudged all of the array reads up.

    And it's pretty easy to dupe items >.>.

    And here are two save/load codes. The difference between these 2 codes is like 7 gold, lol... this is to show you that the security on this is pretty decent.
    Alvh-61U9-FowU-PGEp-tItD-XaK
    Awxo-2ejN-sfSC-FtHC-JmLg-6K1

    Exact same code as first with a dif nick
    AR94-zWCj-mQBj-BYoB-KkqM-0fc

    edit
    so yea, latest version up btw
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  6. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    wow, its the first time I saw Nestharus do this for a map... ^_^
     
  7. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    Found a bug...

    I was able to equip multiple weps ; p. Atm I'm doing enough damage to rape everything >: O.

    Also, already lvl 18/20... your mutant people at the defend the stronghold quest give xp across half the map plus way too much xp given there. I went from like lvl 6 to lvl 18 very quickly o-o.

    edit
    Ok... so do the bosses drop anything at all, or do I already have the best gear in the game?? : |

    and btw.. I have like 1000+ soul points >.<.

    edit
    do warlords only use fire element? should I max out all the others?

    edit
    what's max elemental stat? from your triggers, I thought it was 150, but is it higher? I just got 155 and now I know I'll have a corrupt code if I save my dude :eek:. Oh well, there goes like 800 soul points.. I'll get some more.. I got like 100 in 1 minute, rofl.

    And again, those bosses are useless : |... /sad face

    and yea, I totally rape them >.<

    edit
    Oh I see, your condition on upping elemental stats should be < 150, otherwise your max will end up being 155 ^)^.

    But it'd be so much cooler if the max was like... 1000 : P. I'd like to 1 hit ko bosses : D

    edit
    Also, if you want to save item charges (since your current item charge saving is all screwy), please add another encoder rather than messing with the current one. There is a reason I set it up the way I did : p.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  8. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We still working on it, just pm all you're though and give us a time to consider all of this. Thanks for being nice.
     
  9. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    All right.. and apparently, the stats aren't loading right.. I'm looking into it right now /weird.

    the fire /etc stats. oh well, no biggie =).

    edit
    found... I was using the stat total var, and apparently that's only for displaying.

    here's updated thingie using right vars (you could fix too).


    edit
    Now, again, if you want me to recode your map to be in vjass and to have 0 mem leaks and so on and to add things like saving item charges, you'd have to hire me ; p.

    edit
    don't know what's going on, but the elemental point thingies aren't loading... or maybe they are and I just tested the wrong map. Just look over it yourself to see if the arrays are right : p.

    /hates GUI with a passion

    these are the arrays I'm using in it atm
    Code (Text):

            udg_Stat_Dark
            udg_Stat_Earth
            udg_Stat_Fire
            udg_Stat_Light
            udg_Stat_Poison
            udg_Stat_Water
            udg_Stat_Wind
     
    you're going to have to fix it.

    In saving
    Code (vJASS):

            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Dark[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Earth[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Fire[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Light[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Poison[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Water[pid+1])
            call buffer.write(udg_Stat_Wind[pid+1])
     


    and loading
    Code (vJASS):

                    set udg_Stat_Dark[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Earth[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Fire[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Light[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Poison[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Water[pid+1] = buffer.read()
                    set udg_Stat_Wind[pid+1] = buffer.read()
     


    Just put in the correct arrays. GUI arrays get a udg_ in front of them. I thought those were the right ones, but who knows.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  10. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Nestharus

    With all you're respect sir Nestharus, please do us a favour remove all attached "files" specially "PearlEastKingdom1.9.w3x" on your comments.

    Edit:
    We are not intend to reject you for the first place, but seen you're action is hastening before taking our approvals it's a bad habit for us.

    Cause I think you only damaging our treads.

    Respectfully
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  11. judsonbeth

    judsonbeth

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We appreciate your comments and suggestions on our map, Nestharus. We are still working on this map, and we're giving all ideas and efforts that we have for this project. Though it will take a lot of time for us to complete it perfectly for an OpenBeta version, we will surely make it on OUR own efforts.
    Apparently, we don't need to hire a new member for our project. I post before, this map was only a template, preparing ourselves for a bigger and greater map ( or specifically, a Project). This map editing was intentionally for fun, experience, training and recreation. Hope you understand, Mr. Nestharus.
    As I recall, we never gave anyone a permission to edit or modify our map (which is, PearlEastKingdom) nor any map that we posted in HiveWorkshop. May I inform you sir, that your intention to help is resulting to a violation in Intelellectual Property Rights against us, and we may sue you and the HiveWorkshop for this. I would not like to gravitate this situation, so if you may, please don't modify nor recreate our map. Or perhaps, you should stop what you're doing on our property right now.
     
  12. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    is that really possible, coz afaik, everything we do here is still Blizzard property...

    anyway, will test this map later...
     
  13. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    You sure can't ^)^. Part of Blizzard EULA =), all is open, anyone can modify, edit, and do w/e they like ^_^.

    Anyways, keeping it up for your benefit and so that others may look over it.

    Not destroying or hurting you're thread at all, we're all talking about your map and how to improve it =).

    The only thing I modified was the save/load system because that was a given ^)^.

    you should be happy that other mappers are taking an interest in your map and are helping you improve it and work out the bugs =).

    Also, I apologize if you had the wrong impression about the hiring. I meant if you wanted more of my help, you'd have to hire me on ; P. The save/load was the only thing I was going to do, and I did it so that I could play it : D (wanted to try out this map). Another reason I kept it up was so that other people could play it with smaller save/load codes as well since I assume that you'll be using Encoder in your map since the work was already done ^)^.
     
  14. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We see you're point, but seen you edit before taking origin author approval first, I think that's not proper I am right?
     
  15. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    It's fine since I posted it to your thread, and again, I actually improved your map by making it run off of Encoder.

    Now, if I had submitted it as my own map or something, that'd be a problem : p.

    I also put all of the triggers you need (excluding lua stuff) into one folder so you can easily port it into your latest version w/e that is.

    There is absolutely nothing wrong with what I did. It's done with resources all the time. Sometimes, there will be a lib and someone will write improvements to it and submit the improved version to that thread. Same deal with maps, just not typically done since maps are a whole heck of a lot more work to help out with : p.

    I get how you may feel upset or w/e since I pretty much shoved Encoder down your throat, lol ;D, but the results speak for themselves ^)^. People would be curious as to why you'd prefer a 34 char save/load code over a 23 character one :p.

    Anyways, again, the primary reason I did it is because I'm super hella picky about save/load codes now and I wanted to try out your map =).

    I'm sorry you guys took it the wrong way : ).

    Btw, when I hosted your map online, people were ecstatic about the short save/load codes =). I also let them know that it shortened from 34 to 23 and it had a lot of positive feedback. I even let them know that I edited it without your guys' permission and people were like, "I'm sure they'll be happy you did it for them"

    The player response has been positive ^_^.

    edit
    New thought...

    levels 1 through max - 1 should be linked to the xp slot since the max level doesn't have xp associated with it. This should chop off another char or two from the code. So in this case, rather than hero.linka(xp), it should be level.link(1,19,xp) and then the exists stuff should be used (see Encoder demo map). I'll leave that to you guys since I'm sure you'll probably be wanting to add item charges as well so that your charged items save properly. See the save/load tutorial under Catalog techniques to learn how to do that stuff. You can also check the Encoder demo map since it saves charged items.

    Have fun =), and gl fixing all of those bugs and the exploit. Your map was pretty enjoyable, waiting on more content ^_^.
     
  16. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is that is so?=OMG!!!

    I not usually understand jass since then, if there possible to save structure build in original location you build or items belongs to players out of inventory using you're code save/load?
    Do it for us I'm looking forward to it!
     
  17. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    ???

    are you talking about saving coordinates and buildings?

    also, are you talking about not saving items that belong to other players?

    Both fully possible, and using UnitStatePercent, saving coordinates are rather small, although I don't recommend that you save coordinates.

    And I assume that you want me to fix your charged items so that they save properly : P. The 1 charge pot when there were 20 charges on it is maddening ;D.
     
  18. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Item charge didn't save in CODEGEN I don't know why?
    I think we have no choice but to accept you :)

    if there possible to save item from other inventory that belong to player such in "Travelling Horse" and bank etc?

    NOTE: We don't have anything to repay you in return but(+rep) as for now, I was only confused lately of thinking how could possible someone like you wanting help us. @_#
     
  19. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,146
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    Oh, yes you can do that.

    There was actually an interesting algorithm I developed to save any number of items in a bank (so that you could support bank extensions and etc).


    Let's say you have a bank that can store 10 items.

    In the save/load code, values are linked together. For example, a hero has a level and that level has xp.

    hero -> level -> xp

    For a bank, you could string the items up

    item -> item -> item -> item -> item

    etc

    each link can only be passed through if the preceding value fits, so if the first item in the bank didn't exist, no items would be saved. It the first 10 items in the bank existed, then only the first 10 would be saved. This idea can actually be applied to unit inventories as well to shorten up the code more. For example, if a unit only had 3 items, then only 3 items would be saved

    item
    item
    item

    rather than

    item
    item
    item
    0
    0
    0

    I haven't done these anywhere yet, but your map can be the map with the leading save/load techniques in it if you want.

    Do you want me to keep the first save/load version in there (the one that's in there right now)?

    The thing supports backwards compatibility on codes.

    Also, I really suggest that you look at the catalogs portion. That's literally just what you did in the init for CodeGen (all of your items and heroes). I just used the ids. If you go into Object Editor and hit CTRL+D, you'll see them =). This means that you can add w/e you want there and expand it, but to keep it backwards compatible, ehh... I'll show you when I add the second Encoder.


    So did you want to save a set number of items for the bank, or did you want to support bank expansions? Same with the horse, did you want a set number of items, or horse expansions (have a herd of horses, lol..)

    Also, you can have different horses with different sized inventories.

    For example

    Small Horse- 2 items
    Medium Horse- 4 items
    Large Horse- 6 items

    100% possible.

    You can do that with heroes too
    Caster Hero- 6 items?
    Melee Hero- 5 items?

    etc, who knows

    Let your creativity be the limit ; p. So long as you keep working on this map and some day get all of the content into it, I'll support your save/load ;P. Just keep the map fun =).
     
  20. jxtranghero

    jxtranghero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think I really need to learn first how to read Jass, so I can understand all of this.

    EDIT:
    Do as you please If were not remove "CODEGEN" it might complicated into you're code, right?
    We proceed in inventory extension first as like you said

    Small Horse- 2 items
    Medium Horse- 4 items
    Large Horse- 6 items

    After you're done please send me the "map.w3x" I am little confused until now but I don't care I just want to enjoy editing not making source of head ache.