1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Retera Model Studio Reforged Hack

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Retera, Nov 12, 2019.

  1. Footman16

    Footman16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Resources:
    9
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    I remember the main issues with the shield being team colour visibility with the old one being hard to tell which team the Footman belonged to.
     
  2. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I know what you mean, truely.

    Fact is I have never been a decent melee player nor a good terrainer or event environment aware mapper.
    I am more like a gadget experimenter who tries to make funny or original stuff that does not necessarily have a lot of consistency globally.
    You must have guessed that of you saw my aMazing Balls screenshots.

    I tend to focus on details, and I understand it is not always the best way to do things, because I often get issues with visual context.
    Even if the old models look a bit too much low poly for me, I must still admit they are exceptional considering this very limitation.

    Hell, if you don't focus on portraits, you can even make your brain believe these models are much higher poly than they really are, because I admit that in normal playing circumstances, Reforged models poly count is a bit overkill, and does not scale too well color wise.

    But on the other hand, I love how some of these new models look, especially in a model editor :D

    @Footman16 : they have no excuse, team color is maybe one of the easiest things ever when it comes to modeling.
     
  3. Footman16

    Footman16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Resources:
    9
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    True, but I was just saying that at the time I remember the community complaining a lot about it on the Footman with particular reference to the shield hence the change :)
     
  4. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh ok, well thanks for this precision then !
     
  5. SebioL

    SebioL

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    200
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Macadamia Nut,
    With Reforged we now live in a shortage of possibilities for modeling and editing. We are practically restricted to using heavy and almost professional use platforms like those from Autodesk.
    Retera's is a good tool, but it still requires a lot of repairs and is one of the only ones useful for conversion. But the ideal would still be to have a powerful tool in terms of speed and practicality for modeling in the style of MdlVis. I love MdlVis! Lolol
    deepstrasz,
    I didn't notice this exaggeration of armor in Reforged in general terms. On the contrary, if I compare it to the Paladins, I found all the models impeccable. The complaint that became widespread was everything only by Footman who had higher shoulders, but for me it was a stylized way to give more authenticity to the model and help to differentiate him in battles, just that was the criticism for what was missing to the Reforged models and Footman that they created something more salient, everyone now complained.
    I am not concerned because functionally a Footman would have his vision blocked in a fantasy game.
     
  6. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, I must admit I am not yet qualified enough to have an exhaustive measure of the modeling situation.
    I suppose I will start to face new difficulties when I'll start making more elaborate models...
     
  7. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,065
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    We should have everyone in underpants like before 90s fantasy warriors.
     
  8. Urain

    Urain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hey, after patch 1.32.6 i'm unable to set the right war3 directory for ReterasV0.04.2020.03.03 despite many attempts. do i need to get a previous vers of the game data or is there an alternative way to add the casc of the new patch
     
  9. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This issue happens when you had @Retera Model Studio running while the game was updating.

    Just do what I say inside the quote.
     
  10. Urain

    Urain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah dam, thanks
     
  11. Mews

    Mews

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My model won't appear in the editor (green and black textured cube) Tried removing "war3imported", keeping it. tried saving it as .mdl still didn't work. tried restarting editor, nope
    Included model file so maybe someone can tell me if i've done something wrong
     

    Attached Files:

  12. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    If you check it in the sanity test, you'll see that there are 5 event objects without any keyframes. Either add keyframes, or remove the event objects. At least it seems like errors nowadays only make models not load rather than crash WE ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    You also appear to have multiple geosets not actually attached to any bones, which is not an error, but something you probably want to fix (i.e. attach them or remove them).

    Finally, some animations are out of order. This may or may not be an issue, I don't know if it works correctly in >1.30.4 because I don't have Reforged.

    /edit
    Actually the geosets are fine, it's my code that mishandles them.
    They have both the new Reforged skinning data, but also fake old TFT skinning data.
    The code blindly checks both, so the fake data is reported as an issue, rather than being reported as useless data.
    Should also get Retera to update his code at some point to actually remove the useless TFT data.

    /edit2
    While looking at it some more, I saw that you also have many double keyframes with the same frames in the geoset animations, which the test reports right now as useless only because the values are the same.
    I am not sure if this is an error or not (i.e. bugs in the game), or even if the test should look for it, never saw a model in the past where someone did this.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  13. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Retera Where are the textures and nodes for reforged spells?
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  14. loktar

    loktar

    Model Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,685
    Resources:
    52
    Models:
    25
    Icons:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    52
    I've encountered this a few times while editing a model, I'm not sure whether Magos or MdlVis causes it but sometimes it ends up adding a new keyframes at the same frame instead of overwriting the old one.
    Not sure either if it bugs in the game, but it can definitely lead to unexpected results when editing, because only one of the two will actually be edited.
     
  15. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I need help with this model editor. I couldn't be able to import the model I made after I imported from workspace on it to merge 2 models into 1 model and saved the model. It's not showing in world editor. Before I merge 2 models into 1 model, I put 2 models in world editor, and they do show. But, when I use importing from workspace to merge 2 models in 1 model, it's not showing in world editor or game........ :(

    EDIT: Nevermind. I got it fixed. Thanks, though.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  16. Footman16

    Footman16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Resources:
    9
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    Hey I was wondering if its possible after Geo-merging parts together to create a model to then unwrap the new model so there's only one complete texture?
     
  17. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, everyone. I need help. Anyone experienced with converted the model that can be swapping both Reforged (HD) and Classic (SD) modes on same model that had 2 same pathing name but different modes? I am frustrated. After I learned the converting from HD to SD on Retera's video. I only importing models into SD editor. I couldn't success it in HD editor. It only showing SD models in both SD and HD modes. But, if I want HD models to be working in HD mode, then it only showing SD models in SD mode, but will not show HD models in HD mode. I am trying to understand and follow your video at...



    ...on starting at 20:00 of the time. Can you please tell me in steps with images on each step? I want SD model to be working in SD mode and HD model to be working in HD mode, with both to be on same name of pathing, but different mode setting. Maybe it was pathing name mistaken or folder files installed improperly for HD models in HD mode? Can anyone please send steps with images on each of how to make it work properly? And, how do you get team colors worked on Classic models? They only showing white color. What I did to get models converted for SD and HD swapping modes is this:

    upload_2020-6-16_17-52-14.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-52-38.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-52-51.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-0.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-8.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-16.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-24.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-31.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-53-50.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-54-9.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-54-22.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-54-37.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-54-52.png

    upload_2020-6-16_17-56-5.png




    Or... maybe I have no choice and stick with converted HD to SD models to be in SD mode on both Reforged and Classic modes. Still looks good, though. That's only works for me. I think I should just stick with it, but for the white color issue in SD models, I think I have idea to solve it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 17, 2020
  18. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    364
    Resources:
    3
    Ported Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    If you want an asset to be used in HD mode you need to flag it in the Asset Manager as such (the "Mode" column is generally what this is for).

    When you want a model to have an SD version and an HD version, the models do have to have the same file/path name, but one of those will have to be flagged for HD mode so that will be used in HD, otherwise your SD asset will be used in all cases.

    Generally you DON'T want to do this with textures (there's no reason to 'replace' a SD texture with an HD version like you would with models).
     
  19. SayazEmil

    SayazEmil

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I need help with two things. Is there a tutorial that I could watch or read? Second thing, i see only the classic models in the programm. How can i change to see the new models?
     
  20. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Resources:
    30
    Models:
    19
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    3
    Resources:
    30