1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Question About Two Models in One

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Assassins-Creed, Feb 18, 2017.

  1. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How do I deal with a model that has more than one model?
    Like, for example, I have Illidan and Illidan's transformed state in one model.
    I opened up mdlvis and noticed that the bone sizes for the animations where regular Illidan is there are at full size.
    How do I make a separate model like transformed Illidan disappear, without making its bone size 0?
     
  2. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    4
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    Can't you delete all bones, geosets, and sequences linked with one of them?
     
  3. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm not trying to delete it outright, but for the duration of an animation, is there anyway to remove the separate model without having to make the bone size 0. After further observation, it looks like the model's bone structure remains unaffected entirely. Oh, I see, maybe the model shares the same bones. Is there a way to make a Geoset disappear without deleting it?
     
  4. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm not trying to delete it outright, but for the duration of an animation, is there anyway to remove the separate model without having to make the bone size 0. After further observation, it looks like the model's bone structure remains unaffected entirely. Oh, I see, maybe the model shares the same bones. Is there a way to make a Geoset disappear without deleting it?
     
  5. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Yeah, you can just set the visibility to 0 (or more precisely, alpha set to 0). It's pretty much what they do (using the example of "IllidanEvil.mdx"):
    All morphed animations are the "Alternate" ones, for example "Stand Alternate":
    The visibility is set in geoset animations, for example for the geoset with the ID 0 (too lazy to check which one it is, but it is one of the unmorphed model):
    So if you want to make a model visible at some point, just take the keyframes and set the alpha to 0 in its geoset animation as it has been done in that example.
     
  6. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Cool, thanks.