1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Choose a model and craft your spell in Zephyr Contest #15!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Compete in Concept Art Contest - Bounty Hunter . May the best artist's bounty hunter execute!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Modeling Mini-Contest #5 - Familiar is up! Compete to design a pet companion to a lonely WC3 Hero of your preference.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 6th installment of our Music Contest just got fired up! Now with an Apocalyptic taste. Get started and compete in this musical battle!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Looking to expand an altered melee race of yours? Join the Advanced Techtree Contest - Recycle, Revise, Reinvent contest!
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with animations!

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Sin'dorei300, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Sin'dorei300

    Sin'dorei300

    2D Art Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,564
    I made a model. I started from the sorceress, i finished it and i transfered with animation transferer Jaina's animations. But the anims don't work correctly! Only the chest part is moving, the legs are don't moving! Pls help!

    Here's the model:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
  2. eubz

    eubz
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,092
    I also encountered this kind of problem. I guess, some units' animations in War3 cannot be transferred to. Maybe some differences on bone structures.
     
  3. Ras

    Ras
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    try to create the exact bones for the new unit, with this the animation will tranferred better (I think)

    If this don't work you will need to create a animation
     
  4. Sin'dorei300

    Sin'dorei300

    2D Art Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,564
  5. HeroSlayer

    HeroSlayer
    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    name the bones of your model exaaaaaaactly as the unit u are transfering them from
    to check the bone names, u must get mago's model editor and see the node manager.
     
  6. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Model Reviewer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Meh, it will be much easyer to move mesh from one model to another and set all bones to mesh parts with your hands..
    By the way this model isn't actualy good, try to give models and stuff more effort