1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the entries of the latest Mini-Mapping Contest: Stealth! Cast your vote for here!
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with animations!

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Sin'dorei300, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Sin'dorei300

    Sin'dorei300

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,643
    Resources:
    202
    Models:
    87
    Icons:
    104
    Packs:
    6
    Skins:
    4
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    202
    I made a model. I started from the sorceress, i finished it and i transfered with animation transferer Jaina's animations. But the anims don't work correctly! Only the chest part is moving, the legs are don't moving! Pls help!

    Here's the model:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
  2. eubz

    eubz

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,085
    Resources:
    127
    Models:
    77
    Icons:
    15
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    26
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    127
    I also encountered this kind of problem. I guess, some units' animations in War3 cannot be transferred to. Maybe some differences on bone structures.
     
  3. Ras

    Ras

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    try to create the exact bones for the new unit, with this the animation will tranferred better (I think)

    If this don't work you will need to create a animation
     
  4. Sin'dorei300

    Sin'dorei300

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,643
    Resources:
    202
    Models:
    87
    Icons:
    104
    Packs:
    6
    Skins:
    4
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    202
  5. HeroSlayer

    HeroSlayer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    name the bones of your model exaaaaaaactly as the unit u are transfering them from
    to check the bone names, u must get mago's model editor and see the node manager.
     
  6. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,017
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    Meh, it will be much easyer to move mesh from one model to another and set all bones to mesh parts with your hands..
    By the way this model isn't actualy good, try to give models and stuff more effort