1. Are you planning to upload your awesome model to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Orc Signpost

Submitted by TrollHunti
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
That's my first work, this is an Orcish-style Signpost, similar to the one in WoW.

Version 1.1
The internal name is changed (thanks for the tip of Stanakin Skywalker)
Few vertexes is welded (thanks for the tip of tee.dubs)
More changes for the better look

Keywords:
sign, signpost, road, street, Orgrimmar, Durotar, Barrens
Contents

Orc Signpost (Model)

Reviews
Moderator
20:26, 2nd Jan 2010 DonDustin: useful doodad
  1. 20:26, 2nd Jan 2010
    DonDustin: useful doodad
     
  2. Tleno

    Tleno

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Resources:
    2
    StarCraft II Resources:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Too simple, its just a stomp with bone...

    Edit: And becauce its a tradition, FIRST POST!
     
  3. Tauer

    Tauer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,330
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    25
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    29
    I think it's fine. Does the job.
    Besides, it's a doodad, it doesn't have to be detailed and fancy.
     
  4. TrollHunti

    TrollHunti

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks for the download :smile:

    tleno: You're right, it's too simple, but it's just a signpost, and I haven't got an idea how I could tune it up. If you, or anyone else have one, I would update this soon! :wink:
     
  5. Cyper95

    Cyper95

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It looks like the wow ones idd but please matey don't do the evill double-posting
     
  6. Absent

    Absent

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Cool. I'm tired of using miniature scout towers as signposts, and this will work perfectly.
     
  7. Alfagar

    Alfagar

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Good to me, simple and useful. I think the filesize is too big and SHOULD be smaller.
     
  8. tee.dubs

    tee.dubs

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    There's lots of unused vertexes, 663 is WAY too many for 92 polies. Also the texture is a bit stretched in places, you might want to remap the trunk. which program do you use?

    Also change the internal name
     
  9. ShadowDemonLord

    ShadowDemonLord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    744
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How about making it so theres a wooden sign dangeling from the bone, like an actual sign. Perhaps put some giberish on it that doesnt make any sence and no one can read... because theres really no point in reading it lol. Anywho pretty cool idea, just think that one peice is missing o.o
     
  10. Alagremm

    Alagremm

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,436
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Kul. Simple but nice.
     
  11. TrollHunti

    TrollHunti

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i use War3 Model editor. So, because I m a begginer, I allow some help, for example, how can I change the internal name? ( Sorry if I have mistakes, the messages before that are corrected by my friend, but he is not here now, and I very bad at english)
     
  12. Stanakin

    Stanakin

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Resources:
    102
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    63
    Packs:
    2
    Skins:
    33
    Resources:
    102
    When in War3 Model Editor, go to 'edit' at the top of the screen. Select 'Model Properties' You will now see the name of the model in the first field. Just change that and you've changed the internal name.
     
  13. tee.dubs

    tee.dubs

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
  14. SoneOfDarkness

    SoneOfDarkness

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    bad..It is too easy such to make similar model.
     
  15. xXxTWiST3DxXx

    xXxTWiST3DxXx

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    GI!

    Good idea mate,i'm going to use this on one of my maps, With credits of course ^.^
     
  16. TrollHunti

    TrollHunti

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks for the tips, I'll update it soon! :thumbs_up:
     
  17. Deathskall

    Deathskall

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Same as the ones in Durotar, nice mate
     
  18. tee.dubs

    tee.dubs

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    ok you've got the idea, but for some reason there's still 623 vertexes. have you tried selecting each vertex individually and welding? usually multiple vertexes are set in the same coordinates when basing the model off one of blizzard's.
     
  19. krisserz

    krisserz

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,945
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Pretty nice and definetly useful.