1. Triumph has risen from these uncharted shores. The 34th Modeling Contest Results are out!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Maps Won't Show Up In-game? {maps not showing in the map list}

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Doron, May 1, 2009.

  1. Doron

    Doron

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I've had this problem for a while, but mainly since I had to re-install my Warcraft3 TFT.

    Since I reinstalled my Warcraft 3, and put all my created maps and downloaded maps back into the new Wc3 TFT, some of them wont show up in-game. I've tried restarting the computer loads of times, and restarting WC3, and even some new maps I've downloaded wont show up.

    What's the problem? I've created loads of custom maps, and a handful of them won't show up now.
     
  2. watermelon_1234

    watermelon_1234

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,063
    Resources:
    10
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Have you tried moving the maps to different folders and then trying to view them? I sometimes have this problem, but it usually gets fixed when I move the map to another folder. :\
     
  3. Doron

    Doron

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes, i've tried that. However, I did not try moving them into my download folder, going to try that now.
     
  4. fraggangster

    fraggangster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Moron, if its a downloaded map you Don't have A CHOOSE.
    U actually MUST bring all downloaded maps their.
    Actually you shouldn't even be seeing 1 map.

    Rofl, =[
     
  5. Azarthian

    Azarthian

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    "fraggangster", that was not really a nice compliment. And again, your statement is wrong.

    There are 3 possibilities that would most likely fix your issue:
    • Are you sure you've copied the correct files to the correct place?
    • Try copying out all of your maps to a backup place (The "Maps" from the Root of the wc3 folder - to somewhere safe outside of the Root), then copy all of the custom maps to the "Downlaods" folder in your Backup. After, delete the "Maps" in your Wc3 root folder, and then copy the backup "Maps" - with now copied maps in it back to the Root of wc3.
    • Just try copying around the maps that don't work around within the Maps folder.

    Let me know if it works.
     
  6. toofless

    toofless

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Since the new path there are issues with map's that have lengthy names.

    It's most annoying. Try shortening it.
     
  7. Doron

    Doron

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah, moving them into the Download folder does work, and yes, you do have a *choose* choice, to move them into other folders inside the Warcraft3, but like toof said, some of them will not show up because of the length of their names.

    I really wish they could fix this, because I like having my maps catagorized into different folders. And don't tell me they've abandoned WC3 and they will not fix it, because if they had time to mess it up, they sure have time to fix it.
     
  8. Ancient_Mystic

    Ancient_Mystic

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey Doron! I just scimed through this thread, but saw that it was still unsolved.
    I had a similar problem that you had.

    First and foremost,
    - If you have a map with the same Map Title(In Map description),
    the map will not show.

    Secondly,
    - Putting maps inside non-warcraft 3 created folders are less likely to appear,
    so just put all you maps in: C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Maps\FrozenThrone*

    * Do not create chain folders and put your maps in those chain folders.
    But creating several more folders is fine as long as you abide that ^

    Chain Folder: C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Maps\FrozenThrone\Folder1\Folder2\Map.w3x
     
  9. SuperCoke

    SuperCoke

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ive had this problem aswell, what worked for me is.. i just went into
    C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Maps\<Other folder?>
    and changed the name, such as mine was, SuperCoke's Hero Arena v0.08b.w3x
    I changed ti to SuperCokes Hero Arena .08b.w3x and it showed in the game... Worked for me, maybe it will work for you.