1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Mana Drain

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by slash, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. slash

    slash

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it possible to make the mana drain abillity give mana to the targeted unit while causing the casting unit to lose mana?
     
  2. Teelo

    Teelo

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The existing Blood Mage ability is supposed to be able to do that, but whenever I've tried WC3 just gives me an error.
     
  3. CyberDuelX16

    CyberDuelX16

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, You're Not reading it correctly he said:
    That means for example: The Blood Mage Casting Mana Drain would lose mana while the target gains mana.

    And Yes It's Possible, I forgot which one but in a tower defense you could do that to give your towers energy
     
  4. Teelo

    Teelo

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah, I remember reading the tooltip for Kael'thas' mana drain, and seeing "or gives mana to one of your units. This can cause the units mana to go over its maximum, but extra mana will quickly drain off"... then trying it and being unable to give mana to a friendly unit.
     
  5. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    use the mana siphon of Kael, then use the field Mana Transferred or something like that...
     
  6. nerovesper

    nerovesper

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    isn't it that the Blood Mage's syphon mana, do that when casted on allies? I think it does atleast on melee game because I just used it. xD
     
  7. GregerTheGreat

    GregerTheGreat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Power Towers TD. Really fun map.
     
  8. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    exactly... at least I think he wont like to give mana to his opponents coz siphon mana can only give mana to friends while it would drain from enemies...
     
  9. slash

    slash

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, i want the spell to give mana to targeted friendlies and target friendly Buildings ONLY, Any idea on what targets would have to be allowed to do that?
     
  10. CyberDuelX16

    CyberDuelX16

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah! That One ^_^!
     
  11. Gamecrafter_DK

    Gamecrafter_DK

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,235
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Note: I've never gotten that power-passing mana drain ability to work, And i'm pretty sure power towers used a trigger.
     
  12. CyberDuelX16

    CyberDuelX16

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    At least we know It's possible ^_^
     
  13. Gamecrafter_DK

    Gamecrafter_DK

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,235
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    To do it through triggers?
     
  14. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    set the targets to structures,allied
     
  15. Spyda Man

    Spyda Man

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ive tested, use negative values on the mana points drained field, it transfers the mana from the caster to the target. (be it enemy or allied)
     
  16. watermelon_1234

    watermelon_1234

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Resources:
    10
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Try changing Gameplay - Drain can Transfer Mana to true in Gameplay Constants.
     
  17. CyberDuelX16

    CyberDuelX16

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Perfect, Nice Job ^_^
     
  18. slash

    slash

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ive tried changing it to Structures, Allied... But it says "Must target an enemy"
     
  19. CyberDuelX16

    CyberDuelX16

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Theres an option, just tick the ally box
     
  20. Gamecrafter_DK

    Gamecrafter_DK

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,235
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    You need to check Mechanical too, if you want to hit a structure.