1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Loading Screen

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by BradPittlord, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. BradPittlord

    BradPittlord

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    119
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Is it possible to get an 1920 x 1080 loading screen? No matter what I can only get 4 x 3 aspect ratio
    Tried using Loading Screen

    Also is there a way to hide loading bar? I tried Importing .blp textures and giving them the paths below, idk if maybe the size counts, I tried 128 x 128, and 256 x 256

    UI\Glues\Loading\LoadBar\Loading-BarBackground.blp
    UI\Glues\Loading\LoadBar\Loading-BarBorder.blp
    UI\Glues\Loading\LoadBar\Loading-BarFill.blp
    UI\Glues\Loading\LoadBar\Loading-BarGlass.blp
    UI\Glues\Loading\LoadBar\Loading-BarGlow.blp

    I'm on version 1.30
     
  2. wc3neverdies

    wc3neverdies

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    As far as i know for a better quality loading screen you need 4 images, one is bot left, bot right, top left top right. Try to find a toutorial here in Hive


    For the loading screen i don't know, you may try to import some empy imanges in alfa, but i dont really think it will work.
     
  3. .E.n.I.g.M.a.

    .E.n.I.g.M.a.

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The Loadbar is hardcoded from what I know. Tried different things to get it to work and none of them worked for me... But let me know if you find a way ;)
     
  4. BradPittlord

    BradPittlord

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    119
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    ah k thx, I found the actual blp file using Reteras Model Studio erased the image then imported to my map still didn't work. There is a "loadbar.mdx" file maybe I gotta do something with that.

    There's this map here with no load bar image, its protected though.
    Day of the Cow TD! v. 0.99b