1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Kill/ressurect bridge path

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Kamulec, May 15, 2013.

  1. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    (null) as well. Even without "remove".

    If I pick another destructible
    • Set OsgiliathBridge = [another destructible] <gen>

    X, Y and ID change but Name of returns null.
     
  2. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    show me the full triggers plz
     
  3. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Code (vJASS):
    function Bridge_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
         set udg_OsgiliathBridge = CreateDestructableZ(udg_OsgiliathBridgeId, udg_OsgiliathBridgeX, udg_OsgiliathBridgeY, 300.0, 90.0, 1.0, 1)
    endfunction

    function InitTrig_Bridge takes nothing returns nothing
         set gg_trg_Bridge = CreateTrigger()
         call TriggerAddAction(gg_trg_Bridge, function Bridge_Actions)
    endfunction


    • BridgeInit
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Set OsgiliathBridge = Long wooden bridge (Horizontal) 2378 <gen>
      • Set OsgiliathBridgeXY = (Position of OsgiliathBridge)
      • Set OsgiliathBridgeX = (X of OsgiliathBridgeXY)
      • Set OsgiliathBridgeY = (Y of OsgiliathBridgeXY)
      • Custom script: set udg_OsgiliathBridgeId = GetHandleId(udg_OsgiliathBridge)


    • TestBridge
    • Events
      • Jednostka - A unit enters OsgiliathW <gen>
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Trigger - Run BridgeInit <gen> (ignoring conditions)
      • Player - Display to (Player group(Player 1 (Red))) for 10.00 seconds the text: (Name of OsgiliathBridge)
      • Trigger - Run Bridge <gen> (ignoring conditions)
      • Player - Display to (Player group(Player 1 (Red))) for 10.00 seconds the text: (Name of OsgiliathBridge)


    When I run TestBridge displayed is:
    Long wooden bridge
    (null)
     
  4. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    U can try using custom script I stead of the jass. I'm thinking this is yet another thing GUI handles wrong but I'm not sure

    Also when u run bridgeInit ur making a second bridge in the same spot since it already runs at map init.
     
  5. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    testes it before. Works same.

    Is it impossible to place destructible in place where one already exists?
     
  6. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    I don't think so. U should just switch to using a unit and change the model. U might be able to use one unit. Just kill the unit. Make sure it does not decay. And revive it when u want the bridge to work. U kill the unit when u want the dead bridge to show. It should work if the bridge model has a death and life animation. Otherwise u could just tell the unit to play the different animations then u don't have to kill the unit.

    Edit: actually u could try to play the destructibles animations. If the destructible is a doodad u know none of this will work right.
     
  7. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I don't understand this answer. You think it is possible or not?

    I don't need an invisible platform. I can set the bridge to be invisible as well. It doesn't matter in fact. In both cases I have a path over the river so I have to remove it to let units go through the ford and recreate to let them move over the river again.
     
  8. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    That works and I think it is possible to create 2 destructibles at the same coordinates. But what I'm saying is u might not need to. Try to play the destructibles death animation. And see what happens.
     
  9. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If I turn bridge into the unit, no one will be able to pass it. What's the point?
     
  10. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    U will have to use the invisible platform with the unit and turn off the units collision. Then units can Wlk on it. Did u try to just change the destructibles animation to see if that worked.
     
  11. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Do you mean:
    1. I place a paused unit with bridge model and without collision instead of the bridge.
    2. I place an invisible platform in the same place.
    3. I kill the unit.
    4. I resurrect the unit.
    ?

    If yes then invisible platform is all the time in place so units will go through it, not under the bridge, even while unit is killed.
     
  12. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    When bridge is killed u can remove the invisible platforms. Or u can place pathing blockers so units can't go over dead bridge
     
  13. Kamulec

    Kamulec

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    So I would have to recreate them with the same function that I use to create bridge. And this function doesn't work. You have my thanks for trying anyway.

    And the solution is… ROTFL. I have just created the new bridge with
    Paths - path texture path (dead) = null
    and it worked.

    problem SOLVED
     
  14. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,529
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    Ooo lol well at least u found the problem lol.