Inventory v1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0

This bundle is marked as useful / simple. Simplicity is bliss, low effort and/or may contain minor bugs.
A inventory system like no other! Well, it is similar to many inventory systems. But hell, its gui. Give it a spin, a whorl, whatever you want. Its mui, Yes multiple units from 1 player can use this. Not at one time of course your silly head. This is also just a hmm well this is just for you guys to correct my trigger flaws. So have fun. I hope the outcome will be system worthy. I wont post triggers because this has like what 6-8 triggers... Insane stuff. So uhh as for some icons, yeah I borrowed them. From the guy who made them, contact me if you want credit. And thats about it guys... enjoy. Oh nvm its not. Uhh I also made a weird item dropping this to go with this... So items will appear as icons when you use this. You can remove it, it's a test thing. GL HF
Also, you might get an error in triggers when using this, you dont need new gen. It's just weird, may be just me. Just a warning.

Keywords:
Inventory
Contents

Inventory v0.0.1 (Map)

Reviews
12th Dec 2015 IcemanBo: Too long as NeedsFix. Rejected. 9th Nov 2011 Bribe: Hiding and showing units for local players causes desyncs. Store "(Player number of TempPlayer)" to a variable so you don't call it so many times. In a custom...

Moderator

M

Moderator

12th Dec 2015
IcemanBo: Too long as NeedsFix. Rejected.

9th Nov 2011
Bribe: Hiding and showing units for local players causes desyncs.

Store "(Player number of TempPlayer)" to a variable so you don't call it so many times.

In a custom script change "GetHandleIdBJ" to "GetHandleId" and "GetLastCreatedDestructable" to "bj_lastCreatedDestructable".

Your system is very very difficult to import because you have so many preplaced units which are dependent on this system. You can have that many units, fine, but you should generate them yourself via script so that all the user has to do is copy some object editor stuff and some triggers. No one should have to copy those <gen> units or regions from your physical map to make your script work.
 
Wow, 500kb? and yeah, its now unknown who made those inventory gray icons...

btw, using All Players is totally fine, no need to set it to a variable..

I don't kinda like going thru GUI so I'll leave the trigger comments for those other guys...

And A HOW TO USE won't hurt...

one thing I hate in this? that you need to make the item models to be the same as the icons... IT LOOKS TOO WEIRD having item icons on the floor...

and for me, its not that user friendly (to the one making the map)...
 
Level 7
Joined
Dec 3, 2006
Messages
342
one thing I hate in this? that you need to make the item models to be the same as the icons... IT LOOKS TOO WEIRD having item icons on the floor...

I kinda like the idea; I've been watchin him make the inventory over a while. The thing is icons work a lot better if you alpha the icon so it really looks like a claw/sword or wtever when in inventory or on ground without an extra model. And that trigger is seperate from the whole system so you could just disable that one trigger so items are regular.
 
Oh... Its hard to alpha it out coz you use different textures on just one model...

since you add a selection event for all the 12 players, why not just set it up directly on the selection trigger than using a code to add the selection event? Doing so would lessen the functions calls on your set-up trigger

And it seems that adding more than one ability per item would be a pain using this system, am I right?

another thing is that the unit shown on the char panel is static, I think it would have been way better if it matches the unit that is currently using the system...

and give credits to the maker of the Villager with many animations?

one last question since I'm not fond of checking GUI triggers, and I also cannot test it out with someone:
-->this only needs one of those inventory areas, and it will already work bugless for any player?
 
Level 21
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
1,420
Wow, 500kb? and yeah, its now unknown who made those inventory gray icons...

btw, using All Players is totally fine, no need to set it to a variable..

I don't kinda like going thru GUI so I'll leave the trigger comments for those other guys...

And A HOW TO USE won't hurt...

one thing I hate in this? that you need to make the item models to be the same as the icons... IT LOOKS TOO WEIRD having item icons on the floor...

and for me, its not that user friendly (to the one making the map)...

I was going to make a how to use, but hell, I'm lazy. I'll probably do that later today. As for using all players... that is totally fine. Cuz it only uses units that use the inv spell. As for the size, this was from a map I was working on, I didn't have time to remove everything lol I'll do that soon =p

Oh oh I'll be adding stacks soon enough...
 
maddeem, it's a standard to use this format for version numbers:
0.0.0.0

0.0.0.0: Unofficial version
1.0.0.0: First release

Adding a 1.0.0.0:
- Changed API (Breaks backwards compatibility)
- Major Changes

Adding a 0.1.0.0:
- Many changes and additions
- Bug fixes

Adding a 0.0.1.0:
- Many small modifications

Adding a 0.0.0.1:
- Anything miscellaneous (Modifying a few lines maybe)

edit

I checked out your triggers...
I think it's time for you to move to Jass o_O
Sorry for the OT, but your GUI-code made me realize this:

Unreadable Jass = Nestharus
Unreadable GUI = maddeem

lol.

Maybe if you place comments and increase the variable name lengths,
your code would look better :)

Also:
- Always cache stuff into variables if you're going to repeat it more than once. ALWAYS.
 
Level 21
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
1,420
maddeem, it's a standard to use this format for version numbers:
0.0.0.0

0.0.0.0: Unofficial version
1.0.0.0: First release

Adding a 1.0.0.0:
- Changed API (Breaks backwards compatibility)
- Major Changes

Adding a 0.1.0.0:
- Many changes and additions
- Bug fixes

Adding a 0.0.1.0:
- Many small modifications

Adding a 0.0.0.1:
- Anything miscellaneous (Modifying a few lines maybe)

edit

I checked out your triggers...
I think it's time for you to move to Jass o_O
Sorry for the OT, but your GUI-code made me realize this:

Unreadable Jass = Nestharus
Unreadable GUI = maddeem

lol.

Maybe if you place comments and increase the variable name lengths,
your code would look better :)

Also:
- Always cache stuff into variables if you're going to repeat it more than once. ALWAYS.

Yeah the v1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0 was a joke =p
Sadly though the only way I could get a complete stranger to understand how to use this would be to put more comments then code xD
But I will do comments.... Soon. It is easy atm to add items though, just about 6 lines of code xD which is in the setup
 
Definitely, looking back now I realize that this is so inefficient xD
But if I were to make it vjass, it could never be better then archon's
Wrong it can be better :)
I made one with just a little above 200 lines of code and I have 29 slots all together.
Items and other shits can be displayed with Custom Window or floating texts instead of multiboard. Few imported libraries can save some time as well.
 
Level 16
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
1,856
Items and other shits can be displayed with Custom Window or floating texts instead of multiboard
actually its quite easy (but a lot of work) to make dynamic tooltips, im suprised no one has made this yet. thanks to jnpg you can make very long destructible tooltips which when hovered over will display like:

208257-albums5313-picture57356.jpg


the tooltips will bug if they are too long i dont know why
oh btw this is ghost's system im using
 
Last edited by a moderator:
actually its quite easy (but a lot of work) to make dynamic tooltips, im suprised no one has made this yet. thanks to jnpg you can make very long destructible tooltips which when hovered over will display like:
-image-
the tooltips will bug if they are too long i dont know why
oh btw this is ghost's system im using
Actually I made that as well.
spells_4207_screenshot.jpg
 
Last edited:
Level 37
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
9,242
actually its quite easy (but a lot of work) to make dynamic tooltips, im suprised no one has made this yet.

For a while I thought you had come up with a method to easily change the tooltip based on item stats. I was excited. But by saying "dynamic" you don't mean changing the tooltip on the fly I suppose.

Please guys, don't post or quote very large images without hidden tags.
 
Top