• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.
  • It's time for the first HD Modeling Contest of 2025. Join the theme discussion for Hive's HD Modeling Contest #7! Click here to post your idea!

INcreasing the Size of Special effects

Status
Not open for further replies.

hdm

hdm

Level 9
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
384
Is possible to increase the size of missiles/effects/abilities and some other special efffects like we do with units (we just increase the scaling value) ? Like the effect of Silence (the white thing on the ground).
 

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 64
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,264
In WC3 you have very limited options to scale effects. Special Effects by themselves cannot be scaled. Attached special effects inherit the scale value of the unit you attach them to. Missiles can be made to inherit the scale of the unit you attach them to (Boolean flag in object editor). This means that the only way to scale a special effect is to use a dummy model that has no actual visible geometry and a single attachment point at its origin which you use to create the effects by setting its scale and then creating the effect at the origin. Very ugly...

StarCraft II improved upon this with its actor system. Not only can you change the scale of models in the model catalogue but you can also use actor messages to change the scale of individual actors as required. Consider using SC2 if your project is still in early development stages.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
92
it's easy, create a dummy unit(with locust ability), change it's model to a spell effect and do something like this:


  • silence
    • Events
      • Unit - An unit start to cast ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to (your silence spell there)
    • Actions
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy(your effect) for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Target point of ability being cast) facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a 3.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Triggering unit)
EDIT: forgot to tell you that you can resize your dummy unit for bigger effects
 
  • Like
Reactions: hdm
Or in case you don't want to make 1 dummy object on the OE per effect:

Import Dummy.mdx (some spell maps have it)

Make a dummy that uses that model (just so you have attachment points)

Then whenever you need an effect,

Create a unit of the Dummy
Use SetUnitScale (or the GUI counterpart if it exists) to resize it
Attach your effect to the unit
Add an expiration timer to the unit
 
  • Like
Reactions: hdm

hdm

hdm

Level 9
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
384
So If I increase the size of a unit and attach any effect on that big unit the effect will have increased size too ?
 
Level 9
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
369
it's easy, create a dummy unit(with locust ability), change it's model to a spell effect and do something like this:


  • silence
    • Events
      • Unit - An unit start to cast ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to (your silence spell there)
    • Actions
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy(your effect) for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Target point of ability being cast) facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a 3.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Triggering unit)
EDIT: forgot to tell you that you can resize your dummy unit for bigger effects
you make a dummy unit and give it the locust ability? what? lol
 
Level 9
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
369
I think what was discussed here is no longer relevant given the topic is roughly 7 years old. In the run up to Reforged many new natives were added that allow more control over special effects allowing them to replace units.
after 20 min i still cant find a decent dummy tutorial btw. also everything in this thread doesn't work (atleast for pulverize as its not technically an ability being cast? (passive/proc ability)
should be a simple trigger to get a dummy to spawn with the dummy's model being what you want the effect going off to be
but it doesnt spawn.
 

Chaosy

Tutorial Reviewer
Level 40
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
13,220
What you are describing DOES work. If it doesn't, you should share the trigger.

That being said, it is an outdated solution, in 1.30 (or maybe 1.29) there is a GUI action to change special effect size.
Needless to say this only works if its an effect created by triggers, not something from the object editor.

In that case you'd need to modify the model itself.
 
Level 9
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
369
What you are describing DOES work. If it doesn't, you should share the trigger.

That being said, it is an outdated solution, in 1.30 (or maybe 1.29) there is a GUI action to change special effect size.
Needless to say this only works if its an effect created by triggers, not something from the object editor.

In that case you'd need to modify the model itself.
helplolwc3.PNG

this doesnt work and idk why. seems pretty basic and that it should work. maybe my dummy is incorrect with its OE stats? i gave it locust ability made it invulnerable. gave it the model (its a wisp base model btw) of the effect i want to show. idk.

EDIT: i guess someone told me its because it's not an ability. its like a basic attack or whatever. the game wont read pulverize (what im using as the ability) as "an ability" it is on hit or whatever. RIP
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 9
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
369
Sounds like you figured it out.
Yes, it is quite difficult to detect when a passive effect procs.

Honestly, it's easier to code the ability from scratch so you have full control.
Or, as I said modify the original model and scale it up and just replace the default one in the object editor.
i dont understand what you mean someone else told me something similar but in a different way:
modify the original model? then replace it in the OE? is that in Advanced -> Game Inferface or something? im confused
 

Chaosy

Tutorial Reviewer
Level 40
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
13,220
Spells have a model field that decides which effect it uses.

I don't know how to scale a model, as I have used other work-arounds instead.
But the idea is something similar to this:
1. Use a MPQ editor (or CASC editor for later patches) to extract the model used for the pulverize effect
2. Open in a model edit program and scale up the model somehow
3. import the edited model
4. set the model used in pulverize object editor to the edited model
 
Level 9
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
369
Spells have a model field that decides which effect it uses.

I don't know how to scale a model, as I have used other work-arounds instead.
But the idea is something similar to this:
1. Use a MPQ editor (or CASC editor for later patches) to extract the model used for the pulverize effect
2. Open in a model edit program and scale up the model somehow
3. import the edited model
4. set the model used in pulverize object editor to the edited model
ahhh okay.
i think imma just download a new model (made with intensions to be used as an effect) lol T_T
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top