Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How the heck do i load?

Discussion in 'Gaias Retaliation ORPG' started by vulkott, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As the title says, the game says when saving that the code is saved in wc3 directory, but i can't find it for the life of me :/
     
  2. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,039
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    The location is in your warcraft 3 folder.

    .../.../Warcraft III/Gaias Retaliation/Class-Lvl.txt

    Usually warcraft 3 is in program files on the main drive(C)
     
  3. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    All right so the "Gaias retaliation" folder in the wc3 one? It's empty :/

    Edit: Oh and i can't get the code from using -saveold to work either(nor can my friend from the same game)
     
  4. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,039
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Hmm, I never use saveold though. I just use -save. In the current version(1.2A) you'll need to use -comp instead of -load for loading if the code is from a previous version.
     
  5. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah just found out why the -saveold didnt work, why the heck isnt -save working for me though... my friend just got his -save to work
     
  6. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,039
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Not sure. If it's the new version, then perhaps it's a bug. You can try diagnosing it.
     
  7. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm how would i do that?
     
  8. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh i just thought of something, could it be because i have a | in my name? (vu|kott)
     
  9. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yep that was the problem with save, had to make a new account. Not sure why -saveold didn't work though.
     
  10. satoshikid

    satoshikid

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I believe the -saveold was scrapped around 1.1f or so. . . I may be wrong, but that's what I think happened.
     
  11. vulkott

    vulkott

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm all right, a code still appears when you type it though
     
  12. Luiz Fernando Soares Jr

    Luiz Fernando Soares Jr

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i can't save my char too, i type -save and no folder are created in the warcraft 3 directory. some one with the same problem?
     
  13. Ira

    Ira

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you cannot save when youre in singleplayer. if you want to play for yourself you need to host it in lokal
     
  14. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    saveold doesnt exist anymore.You use -save and to load either -load or if ur playuin from older to newer vers -comp