Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

habilities

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Aslit, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. Aslit

    Aslit

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    im making a big map and i exceded the neutral hostile unit limit, so i changed all of them to a ai player, but cuz of that the units doesnt use their habilities, so... what should i do?
     
  2. Darkness-4ever

    Darkness-4ever

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    763
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You could trigger their offensive abilities pretty easily if you want, using unit is attacked, attacking or attacked unit belongs to ai player and is unit of type ??? then do actions Issue Point/Target/Immediate order depending on the abilities of the unit you want to have used when in combat.
     
  3. meOme

    meOme

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or you get the JNGP (Jass NewGen Pack) that enables you to have unlimited neutral units on your map. (And unlimited doodads, and a 480*480 size map, and and and... :D )
     
  4. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do you get that?
     
  5. DeftheLynn

    DeftheLynn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Download JNGP from wc3campaign.net
     
  6. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thank you.

    EDIT: i went to the site and i saw some WoW stuf and some political stuff but no JNGP.

    EDIT:EDIT: ok i typed it into the search bar but I dont know which one to download. Can you help me?
     
  7. Darkness-4ever

    Darkness-4ever

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    763
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  8. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you. ^^
     
  9. Aslit

    Aslit

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    tnks, ill try the jasspack, seems to be a must have, i was using a temporary answer, making an ai player controling the units without habilities, using an alliance comand, and neutral controling the units with habilities
     
  10. Aslit

    Aslit

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it worked but "test map" gives error and doesnt work :S
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  11. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    One question. what are 'habilities' ?
     
  12. Aslit

    Aslit

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    abilities with a "H", ist obvious?
     
  13. Maximilianx

    Maximilianx

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Lol, like habits that are abilities? My smoking is a bad hability.

    Anyway, the reason your test map isn't working is because with JNGP you MUST save your map directly before you hit the test button, so jasshelper can compile your code. If you make the slightest change to anything after saving, then hit test, it'll bring you to the opening wc3 screen. Simply save before hitting test everytime.
     
  14. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    Alternatively, you could just assign all those units you want to be neutral to a seperate AI, then add a trigger that simply changes their owner to Neutral Hostile at the beginning of the map.

    Would've thought that'd be a quite simple solution actually >.>
     
  15. meOme

    meOme

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You only need JassHelper if you use vJass, so JNGP's "Test Map" works fine without saving before as long as you don't use vJass.
     
  16. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    but i dont use vjass and some of my maps still just go to the opening screen.