• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Game Cache, Loading Help

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 20
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
2,627
Title says it all, my triggers:

  • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3m
  • Set GameCache = (Last created game cache)
  • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
  • Set Point = (Center of UnitSpawn <gen>)
  • Unit - Create 1 Hero for Player 1 (Red) at Point facing Default building facing degrees
  • Set Unit = (Last created unit)
  • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
  • Game Cache - Store Unit as Hero of Hero in GameCache
  • Game - Set the next level to Maps\Invulion\Map2.w3m
  • Game - Victory Player 1 (Red) (Skip dialogs, Skip scores)


Trying to Load, i dont know what to fill in Unit_Type

  • Load
    • Events
      • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3m
      • Set GameCache = (Last created game cache)
      • Game Cache - Reload all game cache data from disk
      • Set Point = (Player 1 (Red) start location)
      • Unit - Create 1 Unit_Type for Player 1 (Red) at Point facing Default building facing degrees
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
 
Level 13
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,408
If I get you right you want to load the saved unit.

So you use the function: GameCache - Restore unit!!

Or did I get you wrong?


Btw do not forgot to save the gamecache :)
In the new WE patch the gui function "save" is removed.
You have to use custom code "call SaveGameCache("YourCacheVariable")"
 
Level 20
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
2,627
Thanks so much


EDIT:


Wont load him.

  • Load
    • Events
      • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Game Cache - Reload all game cache data from disk
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3m
      • Set GameCache = (Last created game cache)
      • Set Point = (Player 1 (Red) start location)
      • Game Cache - Restore Hero of Hero from GameCache for Player 1 (Red) at Point facing 0.00
      • Set Unit = (Last created unit)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
      • Custom script: call SaveGameCache(udg_GameCache)
i saved the gamecache after every actions before setting the next level, right after storing him
 
Level 20
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
2,627
yes, i did,
  • Then - Actions
    • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
    • Set Point = (Center of UnitSpawn <gen>)
    • Unit - Create 1 Hero for Player 1 (Red) at Point facing Default building facing degrees
    • Set Unit = (Last created unit)
    • Set Unitinteger = 1
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
    • Game Cache - Store Unit as Hero of Hero in GameCache
    • Game Cache - Store Unitinteger as HeroInt of Hero in GameCache
    • Custom script: call SaveGameCache(udg_GameCache)
    • Game - Set the next level to Maps\Invulion\Map2.w3m
    • Game - Victory Player 1 (Red) (Skip dialogs, Skip scores)
  • Initalization
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Game - Disable ally color button and Disable creep camp button
      • Game - Enable selection and deselection functionality (Disable selection circles)
      • Game - Disable drag-selection functionality (Disable drag-selection box)
      • Game - Disable pre-selection functionality (Disable pre-selection circles, life bars, and object info)
      • Visibility - Create an initially Enabled visibility modifier for Player 1 (Red) emitting Visibility across (Playable map area)
      • Set Point = (Center of Dummy <gen>)
      • Unit - Create 1 HeroPreview for Neutral Passive at Point facing 360.00 degrees
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
      • Set Dummy = (Last created unit)
      • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 1, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • -------- - --------
          • Set StatString[1] = Removed, reason: Too long
          • -------- - --------
          • Set DummyTypes[1] = HeroPreview
          • Set Unit_Types[1] = Hero
          • Set InfoStrings[1] = |c00C0C0C0Human Male: |r
      • -------- - --------
      • Set Point = (Center of Stats <gen>)
      • Floating Text - Create floating text that reads StatString[1] at Point with Z offset 0.00, using font size 15.00, color (100.00%, 100.00%, 100.00%), and 0.00% transparency
      • Set StatText[1] = (Last created floating text)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
      • Set Point = (Center of Info <gen>)
      • Floating Text - Create floating text that reads InfoStrings[1] at Point with Z offset 0.00, using font size 9.00, color (100.00%, 100.00%, 100.00%), and 0.00% transparency
      • Set InfoFloatingText[1] = (Last created floating text)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3m
      • Set GameCache = (Last created game cache)
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3m
      • Custom script: call SaveGameCache(udg_GameCache)
Dont mind the other trigs, its a system
 
Level 37
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
9,243
I used these triggers in a campaign to save/load units:

  • Save Cache
    • Events
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3v
      • Game Cache - Unit_1 as Hero1 of Heroes in (Last created game cache)
      • Game Cache - Save (Last created game cache)
  • Restore
    • Events
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Map1.w3v
      • Game Cache - Restore Hero1 of Heroes from (Last created game cache) for Player 1 (Red) at (location) facing 270.00
 
Level 13
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,408
You made a small mistake :)

I found it :/

You created the GameCaches as "GameCache.w3m"
But the gamecache ending is ".w3v" :D

w3m are the wc3 maps but a gamecache is not a map.


I fixed that and I changed the map change :/ because the old one did not work for me.


PS: I removed the "reload all..." and it works fine :)
 

Attachments

  • Invulion Campaign.w3n
    244.3 KB · Views: 40
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top