1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom RoC Campaing difficult issue

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Arkth, Aug 27, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Arkth

    Arkth

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello guys, I'm glad to be around with the community. First of all, excuse my english, I'll try to make me understand:

    So I'm "remastering" or "rebooting" RoC and TFT Campaings, using custom models and trying to be more loyal to Wow history, adding some known characters and surprises here and there.
    Right now I just finished "Exodus of the Horde" with the whole 5 missions. When I test them in Hard Difficult they all run fine; but when I play the campaing as a Custom Campaing and start playing Hard Difficult, the next mission seems to be in Normal Difficult instead of Hard Difficult. My question is, why this happens? is there any way to fix it? Or I need to finish the mission, go back to menu, pick Hard difficult again and select the next one every time?
     
  2. Veldris

    Veldris

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    384
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    did you try picking hard difficulty in the start? or is it still normal?
     
  3. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,154
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    The difficulty resets automaticaly to Normal when you click "Continue" on the victory dialogue for custom campaigns afaik. You'll need to go back to the menu to reset the difficulty every time you finish a level.
    Another solution, is to use a difficulty dialogue to let the player select the difficulty at the start of each level.

    Take a look at Turnro's campaigns for example.
     
  4. Arkth

    Arkth

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, as Warseeker says, I pick "Hard difficult" but when continue to the next level, the next one seems to be in Normal difficult

    Well, yeah, I guess that's a solution. Thanks fr replay. Is there any other option?
     
  5. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,154
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yes, there is another solution, but it's more complicated.

    What you need you to do is to store the game difficulty using Game Cache :

    First of all, you'll need to create a variable of type "Real" and name it "DifficultyLevel" or whatever you like.

    Then you store the difficulty like this :

    Triggers

    • Save Difficulty
      • Events
        • Map initialization
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Difficulty level) Equal to Easy
          • Then - Actions
            • Set DifficultyLevel = 1.00
          • Else - Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Difficulty level) Equal to Normal
          • Then - Actions
            • Set DifficultyLevel = 2.00
          • Else - Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Difficulty level) Equal to Hard
          • Then - Actions
            • Set DifficultyLevel = 3.00
          • Else - Actions
        • -------- Save Game Difficulty --------
        • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Difficulty.w3v
        • Game Cache - Store DifficultyLevel as Difficulty of Difficulty in (Last created game cache)
        • Game Cache - Save (Last created game cache)

    Now that the difficulty is being stored. You'll need to reload the difficulty in other chapters/levels
    • Reload Difficulty
      • Events
        • Map initialization
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Difficulty.w3v
        • Set DifficultyLevel = (Load DifficultyLevel of Difficulty from (Last created game cache))
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • DifficultyLevel Equal to 1.00
          • Then - Actions
            • -------- DO YOUR STUFF HERE --------
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • DifficultyLevel Equal to 2.00
          • Then - Actions
            • -------- DO YOUR STUFF HERE --------
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • DifficultyLevel Equal to 3.00
          • Then - Actions
            • -------- DO YOUR STUFF HERE --------
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing

    And so on...

    Beware though, you can't change anymore the game difficulty in the menu of the campaign once you save the game difficulty with Game Cache. The difficulty will remain as it is no matter what difficulty you select in the menu.

    Edit : Here's a test campaign that might help you :
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
  6. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,215
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    Alternatively, warn players to change the difficulty at the main campaign like Terror of the Tides to Hard if they want to play Hard.
     
  7. Arkth

    Arkth

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys, I'll try those option and see what happen