1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Cannot get past the "Downloading Update" part of Battle.net

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by Setokaiva, Dec 16, 2016.

  1. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have been trying to get onto Battle.net for over 24 hours now. It seemed to download the new patch successfully, and gave me the usual prompt to restart the game. However, once I clicked 'restart', I had to manually go back in the game, then when I clicked Battle.net again, it gave me the same "Downloading Update" bar as before; only this time, it auto-finished because the update was already done. It then had me restart WC3 again. So I went back in, tried to get on Battle.net, and it did the same thing. And again. And again.

    What do I have to do to clear this bug up? Do I need to delete the patch and re-download it? I did notice it kept trying to run a command line prompt program called "MoviePatcher" in the Warcraft 3 folder, if that's any help.
     
  2. StoPCampinGn00b

    StoPCampinGn00b

    Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Try patching on a different realm. Northrend had some reported issues with it, and for some people it worked if you downloaded it from East, West, or Asia.
     
  3. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, I patched it from Azeroth (US East). So that shouldn't be a problem for me.
     
  4. Bribe

    Bribe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8,031
    Resources:
    25
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    25
    Is there a standalone patch? My RoC CD key is still banned from when I shared it with some idiot years ago.
     
  5. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  6. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    A buddy of mine says MoviePatcher has never been a file associated with Warcraft 3, that it would never need something like that for its cinematics, and that it simply shouldn't be there. I Googled "blizzard moviepatcher" and "warcraft 3 moviepatcher", and the only reference I found is this very forum topic I just posted earlier. Something screwy is going on here, guys.

    Has anyone else found an application file named "MoviePatcher" in their Warcraft 3 folder yet? I would Pastebin it here using Hive's Pastebin for anyone who wants to see mine, but sadly, .exe files can't be uploaded to a pastebin.
     
  7. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    You might wish to send this file to Pastebin inside a ZIP archive.

    You can also send it to VirusTotal or to Malwr, for analysis.


    My French 1.27a TFT folder does no have a file named MoviePatcher.exe. I have not upgraded to 1.27b yet.

    I understand, some issues with FMVs on modern OSes ('black screen' bug, crash on startup after upgrade...) were supposed to be fixed with this new patch.


    On a side note, the original French RoC CD-ROM release had a faulty HumanEd.mpq file. A fixed version of it was included in the French TFT CD-ROM. TFT's installer simply replaces the faulty file with the good version. Not sure it is related, though...
     
  8. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  9. Krotos

    Krotos

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I can't seem to get past the download part of the patch either, although in my case BNUpdate.exe simply crashes with an error appearing in an ndll.dll library. I'm considering a reinstall unless someone can help me out.

    Tried both the in-game and standalone patch to fix this.

    Reinstalled - the issue persists.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2016
  10. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Your MoviePatcher.exe is a valid signed Blizzard file.
    Here is the VirusTotal report (please see the 'File detail' Tab).


    Testing with HumanEd.mpq on XP:

    The patcher fixes a minor inconsistency at the beginning of the file ('vidsdivx' becomes 'vidsblz0').
    This inconsistency can not be spotted by MediaInfo Lite.

    MoviePatcher.png

    It also silently checks something with the file blizzard.ax, but it does not modify it. On XP, after running MoviePatcher, this file is still registered as the 'DivX for Blizzard Decoder Filter'.

    DivX for Blizzard.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2016
  11. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,543
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    It is possible the movie patcher is a leaked update tool that was not currently ready for deployment. If they have access to the original cinematic sequences/setup they might try re-rendering them in HD, in such a case the existing files would need to be replaced by new, bigger and differently encoded ones. Alternatively they might want to convert the existing ones into a more standard/efficient format.

    The fact it is called "Patcher" points towards it being one of the many tool applications which a patch is meant to run as part of its installation. Normally such tools are removed upon update completion however it is possible that the tool leaked out of development (was not intended to ship now).
     
  12. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    This patcher modifies the movie files' date and time. Therefore it is easy to know whether it was run or not, as a part of the 1.27b Patch.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  13. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  14. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I can confirm the file MoviePatcher.exe remains in the WC3 folder after a successful update to 1.27b.
    On my French install, the version number for 1.27b reads 1.27.1.7085.

    Other Hive members could have confirmed this loooong before me... :bored:
     
  15. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have purchased another copy of TFT, and should get it very soon through online shipping. With it, I'll be able to run clean reinstalls as much as I need to get this problem fixed once and for all. Thanks, everyone, for your responding to and doing your best to help me.

    EDIT: Fixed! I submitted a ticket to Blizzard's support staff, who got me to buy a new version of TFT as a digital download, rather than a CD. This allowed me to install WC3: TFT 1.27b directly, and bypass the error. Everything works perfectly now! To anyone else who's having this problem, you can buy TFT as a digital download for about $10.00 USD (plus tax) from the Blizzard website.

    (To moderators: This thread can thus be removed/locked if need be. But you might want to leave it open as a reference in case anyone else continues to have the same problems with downloading the update that I did.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
  16. Alienware69

    Alienware69

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So for me,
    I could access the the game itself but as soon as i wanted to go to B.net it wanted to updated from 1.27 to 1.28. makes since but it would also ask me to restart. And so I hit ok but nothing would come of it still. The restart wouldn't work and next time i went to B.net, it just would give me a error and couldn't go any further. So i was forced to uninstall and reload both ROC and TFT with keys i had digitally online.
    Thats all cool right as i had Digital DL's available. However i ended up having to reinstall this like 3 times and was taking about 20 mins per install.
    After the installs were complete it would have 2 bubbles to open frozen throne or ROC when finished i tried both and both would only take me to ROC even if selected TFT. I wanted TFT.

    ***The trick was to not open directly after install process. Close the install program and make 3 extra clicks to your (desktop/wherever saved) and then open it manually outside of the install process. both TFT and ROC work to B.NET at this time. ***
    Hurry up people I wanna play some games haha.

    Hope this helps or makes since.