1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bootable CD/DVD?

Discussion in 'Computer Tech' started by The_wand_mirror, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, if have tried everything...

    Here is the story;

    So i have downloaded Windows 7 from the MSDN website (Microsoft Developers Website) and so it appears to be an .iso file.

    So i unpacked it and burnt in on a DVD, thought it would work because everything is in it. (Just burning the .iso file doesn't work like someone suggest in chat here. But that also seemed pretty logical to me :s)

    Files like bootmgr, autorun or whatelse is required to make the DVD run when you boot your pc is on it.

    Now i've been trying A LOT of things to get it working, even tried to upgrade but since my Windows 7 is 64-bit it won't work. I already have a Windows 7 Ultimate installed by that one ain't legal and is 32-bit so it won't run in windows.

    Now... how the crap do i make the damn thing boot? Google doesn't help!!!!!
     
  2. FreshMobster

    FreshMobster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  3. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Smartass huh?
     
  4. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Try mounting it on Daemon

    Good little program, basically creates a fake CD drive and puts the Iso in it
     
  5. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah i know mounting, i use MagicDisc instead of Daemon Tools.

    But eh, i can't mount it because my Win7 Ultimate is 32-bit and the Win7 Pro is 64.

    EDIT: Somebody from work now gave me a DVD he made, will try if that works. I hope so, he also talked about my processor maybe being not 64-bit compatible but i can't imagne a E8400 @ 3.0 Ghz not being 64-bit compatible :s
     
  6. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Could be the CD Drive, I couldn't Install 64bit XP because my drive was incompatible with it.

    And 32bit 7 isn't working with the same drive now, though 64 is.

    Weirdness!

    RC not retail, haven't bought retail 7 yet
     
  7. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It worked =D

    Btw, i didn't bought it either i got it free from school.

    And euhm, i don't think the problem could be your drive except if it's like over 10 years old...

    64-bit compability is about your motherboard, processor etc...

    But anyway it worked now, dunno what i did wrong >.<
     
  8. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nah, the drive is a piece o shi memorex, not even sure who built it
     
  9. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Ima trying to make a bootable Windows 7 Ultimate (x86/x64) dvd disc with Microsoft Store but unfortunely I can't boot the DVD after that... I mean it doesn't load... It freezes on "Booting from CD" and nothing happens.. Ima gonna try to make a second DVD now and try again

    Im wondering now how did u solve your proble, could u explain to me?
     
  10. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Someone else made the DVD for me.

    But i found out you could right click on an .ISO file and then something like ''Burn Disc Image'' comes up from Windows.
     
  11. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Dunno, I just failed 4 DVDs in a row :O Couldn't get it to work.
     
  12. Reaper2008

    Reaper2008

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,117
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Maybe your CPU is 32bit, and it fails to load?
     
  13. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,955
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Maybe it is trying to burn a dual layer disk on a single layer rom?
    It is important to burn from the .iso image, do not burn the representation of it (mounded virtual drive) as those miss all hidden data on the CD. A good .iso is an exact representation of the disk, unlike a copy of it mounted which is purly a copy.
     
  14. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    I dunno how its burns it, the program only ask for the image file, then the place where the iso should be burn (Flash or DVD) when I choose DVD it ask for a disk, then when the disk is into the DVD-ROM I click "Start burn" and thats it, no options. After it burns it (After 10-15 minutes) it ejects the CD, when I try to play the CD the PC freezes for 2-5 seconds (sometimes its about an minute) then I can't open My Computer, when I hit restart, it tryes to boot from CD (DVD) but it doesn't work at all.

    The DVD-ROM is not broken or anything, because I have other Windows XP SP2 on a CD and it boots it perfectly...

    My CPU is x64, and since my current system (Windows) is x64 one, I don't think it fails because of that.
     
  15. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What about that Mortar? (not you DSG)

    If it is over 4.7gb it definitely will try to do a dual layer
     
  16. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Its not, the size of image is 4.00 GB and the size on disk is 3.89 GB.
     
  17. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Still might be going for a dual layer burn
     
  18. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Why, the disc(DVD) size is 4.7 GB, the image is 4.00 GB ... Even if the image is 4.1/4.2 GB, it still won't try to dual-layer burn it...
     
  19. BlargHonk

    BlargHonk

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It has done that to me before... Tryed to burn 2gb on one layer, and 2gb on the other
     
  20. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Ima gonna perform a new burn tommorow and try again and see what happens this time.
    If it fail again, I will format with the old XP :/