Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

4 abilities in one without using a spellbook

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by RanCatu1020, Dec 29, 2018.

  1. RanCatu1020

    RanCatu1020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hey guys, I have another question, Is it possible to have 4 skills share one slot? (Or somehow trick players that these dummy abilities does share a single slot) Without using a spellbook?
    I am currently working on an ability that lets you travel to four different places one at a time by pressing an ability hotkey.
    eg. a dummy ability with a (z) hotkey - lets you travel to north
    a dummy ability with a (x) hotkey - lets you travel to east and so on...

    But if I add these dummy abilities to the hero, it will take up most space.
    And I only want to show them that there is a single ability(which is also a dummy but does nothing) where they can use to teleport but with 4 hotkeys.

    I did tried putting it in a spellbook but once the spellbook is open, it won't automatically exit it after using one dummy (teleport) skill. Thus, it would be to hassle for a user of this hero to use other abilities aside from that teleport skill since they still have to press (esc) key just to use other skills. And then open that spellbook again with its hotkey if they desire to switch position again.
    The skill only lasts for 8 seconds and typing many hotkeys within that limit would be too hassle.

    +rep for anyone who can help me. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Epic Producer

    Epic Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Download Legacy of the Master
    And skip all cinematics, and when you get Guldan. His first skill might be th one yur looking for?
     
  3. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    If spell books still matter to you, there's a spell book trick that might help you. I remember that @Tasyen said if you add and remove any other spell book to a unit, it forces the unit to close the currently open one. I'd recommend doing so when a unit begins casting an ability so that it gives players a chance to stop casting it in case of a misclick.

    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Begins casting an ability
    • Conditions
      • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
        • Conditions
          • (Ability being cast) Equal to North
          • (Ability being cast) Equal to South
          • (Ability being cast) Equal to East
          • (Ability being cast) Equal to West
    • Actions
      • Unit - Add Spell Book to (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Remove Spell Book from (Triggering unit)
     
  4. RanCatu1020

    RanCatu1020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yup that's the one sir! How can I make it work like that? :(

    I tried it sir but for some reason, nothing happens :(
     
  5. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Weird. It worked fine for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RanCatu1020

    RanCatu1020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Does the ability it was based from affect its effectiveness sir? I noticed you used channel as base abilities while I used Thunderclap, War Stomp, Taunt and Berserk. Or it doesn't?
     
  7. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Nope. It should work normally for all of them.
     
  8. RanCatu1020

    RanCatu1020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It perfectly works now sir after some few tweaks Thank You! :D:D:D
     
  9. Epic Producer

    Epic Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So do you still need the trigger nor its done.?
     
  10. RanCatu1020

    RanCatu1020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Not anymore sir but thanks! :D