1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

1.31.1 [Bug] Loading saved game breaks some unit events

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by BizzaroFukuro, Jul 22, 2019.

  1. BizzaroFukuro

    BizzaroFukuro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Uploading test map for demonstration.

    Save the game, then load that game, and some specific unit events will not be recognized anymore.
    For example, these will break:
    Code (vJASS):
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_POINT_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_TARGET_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_CAST
    EVENT_UNIT_ATTACKED
    // I didn't check all of events, so probably there is more


    I suppose they broke something when they added new generic unit events.

    This bug does not occur in WC 1.30.4
    This bug occurs in WC 1.31.1.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
  3. BizzaroFukuro

    BizzaroFukuro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    It's more than annoying. It's game breaking.
     
  4. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Can you workaround by re-creating the triggers/events?
     
  5. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    You can workaround by changing unit-specific events to generic events and use conditions to specify the triggering unit. But that's cumbersome.
     
  6. OutsiderXE

    OutsiderXE

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,060
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I did that for soem triggers but I don'T like the idea of fixing bugs like this. I would wait for a patch unless it's urgent.
     
  7. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,062
    Resources:
    10
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    I am still at 1.29.2.
    Is this workaround required if I did not create the map with 1.31.1 but players use 1.31.1 to play the map?
     
  8. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    The same here. We just patched one critical trigger in the Dwarf Campaign like this and left everything else as they were.

    You need the workaround only if people save-and-load your maps. And yes, AFAIK, the bug affects all maps created with previous versions of Warcraft III.
     
  9. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,062
    Resources:
    10
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Which is very likely to happen in my maps.
    I fucking hate Blizzard's buggy updates.
    Thanks for the info nontheless.
     
  10. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,062
    Resources:
    10
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    @Tommi Gustafsson I have to ask you because I cannot test myself as I refuse to update my game:
    Is the "Unit comes within range of unit" event also affected by this?
     
  11. BizzaroFukuro

    BizzaroFukuro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    No, it's unaffected and still works after game load.
    This bug seems to be related only to
    TriggerRegisterUnitEvent()
    .
     
  12. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,062
    Resources:
    10
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    At least something. Still sucks that this bug appeared.
    Thanks for the info!
     
  13. Mathayis

    Mathayis

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hey there, I think I may have ran into this bug too, and am looking for some advice....I had it so where a unit casting a spell would trigger an event, and now it no longer works :/ For example, I have a trigger set up where to talk to an npc you have to select the custom ability "Talk" in its ability section...Selecting it is supposed to trigger a cinematic, but as I was testing my map in the 1.31.1, after a few hours into the game, ability's like those which triggered events no longer work, it just casts the spell without triggering the cinematic :/

    *Note: I did save and quite, loaded the map again to continue, and I think that's where i started noticing these issues....

    Ugg I'm at a total loss....My game works for the 1.29, with loading issues late in the game, and this 1.31.1 seemed to have made things run much smoother, and I was so excited!...But then the dreaded bug happened :(

    Any advice would be much appreciated, I'm not very smart when it comes to complex triggers :p
     
  14. OutsiderXE

    OutsiderXE

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,060
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Yes, its the loading that breaks it. Use a general event if possible and put the unit in a condition
     
  15. Mathayis

    Mathayis

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Oh, so it is the loading? Aw geez....I hope maybe there will be a patch to fix this one of these days, the 1.31.1 seemed to be working soo good :/ Thanks for the advice :)
     
  16. ANdROnIQ

    ANdROnIQ

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    If it helps, I also noticed that after loading the function OrderId2String doesn't work, so I had to replace comparisons in my triggers from
    Code (Text):
    if (OrderId2String(GetIssuedOrderId()) == "defend") then...
    to
    Code (Text):
    if (GetIssuedOrderId() == OrderId("defend")) then...
     
  17. ANdROnIQ

    ANdROnIQ

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    A bit of investigation on the issue.

    These events work after game load:
    Code (Text):
    EVENT_UNIT_DAMAGED
    EVENT_UNIT_DAMAGING
    EVENT_UNIT_DEATH
    EVENT_UNIT_DECAY
    EVENT_UNIT_SELECTED
    EVENT_UNIT_DESELECTED
    EVENT_UNIT_CONSTRUCT_CANCEL
    EVENT_UNIT_CONSTRUCT_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_STATE_LIMIT*
    These don't:
    Code (Text):
    EVENT_UNIT_ACQUIRED_TARGET
    EVENT_UNIT_TARGET_IN_RANGE
    EVENT_UNIT_ATTACKED
    EVENT_UNIT_UPGRADE_START
    EVENT_UNIT_UPGRADE_CANCEL
    EVENT_UNIT_UPGRADE_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_TRAIN_START
    EVENT_UNIT_TRAIN_CANCEL
    EVENT_UNIT_TRAIN_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_RESEARCH_START
    EVENT_UNIT_RESEARCH_CANCEL
    EVENT_UNIT_RESEARCH_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_POINT_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_ISSUED_TARGET_ORDER
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_LEVEL
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_SKILL
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_REVIVABLE
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_REVIVE_START
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_REVIVE_CANCEL
    EVENT_UNIT_HERO_REVIVE_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_SUMMON
    EVENT_UNIT_DROP_ITEM
    EVENT_UNIT_PICKUP_ITEM
    EVENT_UNIT_SELL
    EVENT_UNIT_SELL_ITEM
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_CHANNEL
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_CAST
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_FINISH
    EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_ENDCAST
    EVENT_UNIT_PAWN_ITEM
    EVENT_UNIT_RESCUED
    EVENT_UNIT_USE_ITEM
    EVENT_UNIT_LOADED
    EVENT_UNIT_CHANGE_OWNER
    These I don't know how to invoke:
    Code (Text):
    EVENT_UNIT_DETECTED
    EVENT_UNIT_HIDDEN
    * - The EVENT_UNIT_STATE_LIMIT, which is also listed as a unitevent, probably has something to do with TriggerRegisterUnitStateEvent (as a returned event, I guess), however you do not use it in TriggerResiterUnitEvent normally (because you also need to specify the limit and limitop). As far as I checked, TriggerRegisterUnitStateEvent works fine after game is loaded in 1.31.1.

    UPD: yeah, checked - GetTriggerEventId() returns EVENT_UNIT_STATE_LIMIT when registered with TriggerRegisterUnitStateEvent.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  18. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13,802
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What can I do about A Unit Takes Damage events without using a damage detection system?
    Will putting a condition like, Triggering Unit=the variable unit referred in the takes damage event, work?
     
  19. Map Designer

    Map Designer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,143
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    is this still bug?
     
  20. Toranks

    Toranks

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do anybody know any solutions already? How can I downgrade PTR to the previous version?