1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

White models

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Lee_Go, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wasn't sure to put this in the model section or help section but I figure since it happens with a lot of downloaded models, I must be doing something wrong.

    What does it mean when a model is just its base white? Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. takakenji

    takakenji

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    4
    Resources:
    27
    yes.

    you're not importing the texture correct
     
  3. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hmm... that doesnt make sense, this agave model had no textures, i just imported saved, closed then opened map, and it just came up as white base
     
  4. takakenji

    takakenji

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    4
    Resources:
    27
    hm, strange, can you give me a link to the model?
     
  5. SamNainocard

    SamNainocard

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Did you removed "war3imported/" from its full path? (.mdx and mostly .blp)
     
  6. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  7. takakenji

    takakenji

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    4
    Resources:
    27
    works fine for me, try reimporting it
     
  8. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    k ill try, oh and ty for reply.
     
  9. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    wat was ur base doodad for it?
     
  10. SamNainocard

    SamNainocard

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Wait, Doodads won't load a replaceable texture (maybe does, but something like Tree and Elevator in Doodads also white), so uses Destructible instead.

    Maybe add texture into model? I don't know.
     
  11. Master of Eagles

    Master of Eagles

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think he is using the model as a destructable (Like trees).
     
  12. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No i used my base model as an environment shrub, but when i look on the Model File, it comes up as white. Like the WC3 trees...
     
  13. Master of Eagles

    Master of Eagles

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So tell us what did you exactly do. It worked for me either.
     
  14. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Lol alright, 'Agave' has no different texture so all i did was import the 'Agave', save then reopen editor, set a custom shrub to the 'Agave' model, and it comes up as white base model...
     
  15. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    oh i did not remove the war3imported/ because the models readme said it didnt have any different textures. I could leave is it was...
     
  16. Master of Eagles

    Master of Eagles

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I usually don't remove that from my models. With texture or without them. And they work. You should only remove that from the texture.
     
  17. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    well its not like i haven't imported 100's of models, so i'm just confused why this is coming up. (EDIT*) Well I don't do many terrains, so i think now that im importing environment things, its happening.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009