Warcraft 3 Helper

This bundle is marked as pending. It has not been reviewed by a staff member yet.
  • Like
Reactions: Luxem
Warcraft 3 Helper is a helper for Warcraft 3 with new features.

Created by: Magic Tree (BloodForBlood and Cake Is A Lie)
Date Created: July 14, 2018
Programmer: BloodForBlood
Designer: Cake Is A Lie

Features:
1. Ability Quickcast
- Automatically presses Mouse Left Click
when an ability's hotkey(The new hotkey
only) is pressed.
2. Item Quickcast
- Automatically presses Mouse Left Click
when an item's hotkey is pressed.
3. Customize Ability Hotkeys
4. Auto Select Hero
- Automatically presses F1 everytime you
cast any spell(ability or item).This is
recommended if any quickcast is on.

Requirements:
1. .NET Framework 4.5.2
2. Windows 7 or above


NOTES:
- I didn't add item hotkeys because there are
other applications that can edit item hotkeys
such as DotaHotkeys by Vinthian.
-This does not conflict with Vinthian's
DotaHotkeys.
-This tool is better for 1 controllable unit such
as DotA, Jungle Trolls and most RPG games.
-Press HOME only if you're already IN-GAME,
because I only use ENTER key detection to
detect if the Chat Box is open.Toggle it off
if the game ended because sometimes we
use ENTER for okay or chatting in LAN.
And Lastly, do not press HOME if the chat
box is open, because the chatbox open
detection will be inverted(If the chat box
is opened it will be considered as closed
and if the chat box is closed it will be
considered as opened).
-The HOME key is toggleable on or off.
-Only use LETTERS and NUMBERS for the
new hotkeys, I haven't implemented ALT,
SHIFT and CTRL yet as modifiers.Don't
use SYMBOLS too.
Previews
Contents

Warcraft 3 Helper (Binary)

Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
This is a nice tool I have been looking forward to for a long time ^^ . Can you add 2 more skill slots to quick cast?,because i play some other pk maps that needs 8 skills :> and could use quickcast with item slots if you can. I wonder if the setting would be save after each opening.
Maybe I ask too much but I look forward to updating this tool from you!.
 
Level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
6
This is a nice tool I have been looking forward to for a long time ^^ . Can you add 2 more skill slots to quick cast?,because i play some other pk maps that needs 8 skills :> and could use quickcast with item slots if you can. I wonder if the setting would be save after each opening.
Maybe I ask too much but I look forward to updating this tool from you!.
1. on the right of "One key trigger many keys", you can click "↗" to expand more setting
2. the setting would be save after each opening, SuWar3Tools.cfg will be reload and verified. It will not broken your setting.
3. if you have question more, please reply in this thread.
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
1. on the right of "One key trigger many keys", you can click "↗" to expand more setting
2. the setting would be save after each opening, SuWar3Tools.cfg will be reload and verified. It will not broken your setting.
3. if you have question more, please reply in this thread.
Does SuWar3Tools have quick cast like lol? I know that on '' dz battle platform '' they are using Another Warkey applied smart cast like lol.


Also can you add the '' block control heroes '' like Lol, Because when I pressed the mouse multiple times to use the skill on the opponent, I could lose control of my heroes and click on see their information.The topic owner has an idea to fix this is auto F1 when using the skill, but I don't like it very much because it will cause the screen to jerk and deflect the target position
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
6
1. wc3 is no quickcast like lol, but in my tool you can do like this(if hero skill is F):
F = F + LClick + Esc
2. wc3 is no "block control heroes" and I'm not going to do this
3. Press F1 once will not jerk and deflect the target position, twice will. So you can do like this(if hero skill is F):
F = F1 + F
otherwise Ctrl+C will return previous position.
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
What is the tick of ''Scheme'' -its tip is ''effect only for hero'' ,also the ''Shield'' when i click right button on trigger box (These functions appear when i update the tool)
 
Level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
6
What is the tick of ''Scheme'' -its tip is ''effect only for hero'' ,also the ''Shield'' when i click right button on trigger box (These functions appear when i update the tool)
1. "effect only for hero”:when I change inventory D = Num5,but another unit whitch is not hero have D too, if check this function, D can use for your hero and other unit too.(only support 1.22~1.28)
2. Shield: you can add your Shield key by youself, for ex: RWin,LMenu,RMenu...
3. Click "∞" you can add more setting, enjoly yourself
 
Level 5
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
96
This is a nice tool I have been looking forward to for a long time ^^ . Can you add 2 more skill slots to quick cast?,because i play some other pk maps that needs 8 skills :> and could use quickcast with item slots if you can. I wonder if the setting would be save after each opening.
Maybe I ask too much but I look forward to updating this tool from you!.
So what do you think? Should I continue this work??
 
Level 5
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
96
This software has some things I have not satisfied. If you can develop, please overcome the things I mentioned above. Good work!
I already implemented some new features, I've added quick message, 4 more slots to ability hotkeys, and also added item hotkeys. But it's not done yet, especially the UI.

Edit: And I was newbie at programming on that time, so the program sucks.. I'm currently working on a vJass/Jass text editor/IDE.
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
I already implemented some new features, I've added quick message, 4 more slots to ability hotkeys, and also added item hotkeys. But it's not done yet, especially the UI.

Edit: And I was newbie at programming on that time, so the program sucks.. I'm currently working on a vJass/Jass text editor/IDE.
Can you create a button like F1 but it won't be auto camera when double press , so if it combined with your functions ,i think it will be a perfect smartcast :3
I think it also needs a config.save . Finally, the important error that if i am not a host, it will not work right ?
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
6
Can you create a button like F1 but it won't be auto camera when double press , so if it combined with your functions ,i think it will be a perfect smartcast :3
I think it also needs a config.save . Finally, the important error that if i am not a host, it will not work right ?

update SuWar3Tools and do like this:
W = W + LClick + Hero-F1
or:
W = Hero-F1 100ms W + LClick + Hero-F1

1. how to set Hero-F1: right click -> keyboard -> Select hero -> F1
2. only support 1.22~1.28
3. press F1 before use
4. double press will not move position
 
Last edited:
Level 5
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
96
Can you create a button like F1 but it won't be auto camera when double press , so if it combined with your functions ,i think it will be a perfect smartcast :3
Hmm, I'll try. But why would I remove auto camera when F1 is double pressed?
I think it also needs a config.save
I've already implemented that, but instead it uses .INI files.
Finally, the important error that if i am not a host, it will not work right ?
What do you mean? Run as administrator? Well, I guess it's just because of C#, I just realized that C# is really slow and it doesn't support keyboard hook directly. So I've decided to remake it using C++.
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
Hmm, I'll try. But why would I remove auto camera when F1 is double pressed?

I've already implemented that, but instead it uses .INI files.

What do you mean? Run as administrator? Well, I guess it's just because of C#, I just realized that C# is really slow and it doesn't support keyboard hook directly. So I've decided to remake it using C++.

1. When I press 2 times the F1 key ,it will have the "autocamera" to my hero. That will deflect the mouse pointer Or it will shake the screen when in the Combat ,so it make me uncomfortable when targeting.

2. The program will not work when i'm not a host of the game or sometimes the program does not work if I do not start it in the right order, for example: Turn it on before entering the game and if the program is turned off during the game, it will not work again if i turn it on again.

3. Try to test your program on this Map when you have done!
AnimeFinalBattle5.3.zip
(This map use file ".mix" so just can play on 1.28 or below)
4.
You can try smart cast of the DZ platform.
They can actually make plugins on Warcraft 3
Link:
Installation Tutorial-WarcraftIII Battle Platform
(search the game "ACG" to test their "Smart Cast"-which is on the right corner while in game)
Hope this thing can help you

Thanks for your reply! Good luck. :3
Sorry for my bad English :>
 
Last edited:
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
update SuWar3Tools and do like this:
W = W + LClick + Hero-F1
or:
W = Hero-F1 100ms W + LClick + Hero-F1

1. how to set Hero-F1: right click -> keyboard -> Select hero -> F1
2. only support 1.22~1.28
3. press F1 before use
4. double press will not move position
update SuWar3Tools and do like this:
W = W + LClick + Hero-F1
or:
W = Hero-F1 100ms W + LClick + Hero-F1

1. how to set Hero-F1: right click -> keyboard -> Select hero -> F1
2. only support 1.22~1.28
3. press F1 before use
4. double press will not move position

Thanks for your help!

1.This program can't work on this map !
When i double press (or maybe triple press :3) it until autocamero to the hero.
AnimeFinalBattle5.3.zip

2. (For a normal map which your F1 trigger can work on)
It has a new problem because your new F1 funcitons (which the previous version may not have) is when I press the skill continuously on the target (during cooldown or opponent's animation), it may be select the enemy's hero-this problem can make me lost my hero, that makes me have to press skill once again so it will be late to counter attack when the opponent's animation skill ends :> . Sorry for the excessive demands for my PK play.

You can test your program on this map.This map can create AI to PK.(Remove a file".asi" of "AnimeFinalBattle5.3 if you have tested it before)
▷ Warcraft 3 ACG Arena 2.10 Ai Download

You can also know what SmartCast I want through DZ Platform.(The "Smartcast" setting is on right corner while in game).
(This Platform also have ACG Arena to test)
Installation Tutorial-WarcraftIII Battle Platform

Very Thanks for your attention and help!
Sorry for my bad English.
 
Last edited:
Level 5
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
96
2. The program will not work when i'm not a host of the game or sometimes the program does not work if I do not start it in the right order, for example: Turn it on before entering the game and if the program is turned off during the game, it will not work again if i turn it on again.
I am quite sure that you're chatting with your friends in LAN, it does work even you're not a host.. My tool said that turn it on IF YOU'RE ALREADY IN-GAME and TURN IT OFF IF YOU'RE DONE WITH THE GAME. It's seriously because I use "ENTER" key detection to detect if chat is opened. And lastly, why does my tool don't work with new version? It only remap the keys..
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
I am quite sure that you're chatting with your friends in LAN, it does work even you're not a host.. My tool said that turn it on IF YOU'RE ALREADY IN-GAME and TURN IT OFF IF YOU'RE DONE WITH THE GAME. It's seriously because I use "ENTER" key detection to detect if chat is opened. And lastly, why does my tool don't work with new version? It only remap the keys..
Sorry for my mistake, can you fix that " Enter" problem :3
 
Level 1
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
2
So what do you think? Should I continue this work??
YES! A BIG YES! You just save my life for making this tool. I love you man! But please update it and do what we requested. If only i'm rich, i wouldn't hesitate donating money to you, but i'm still a student and have no money haha, sorry.
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
2
Hello! I am playing Anime Final Battle too and this kind of tool (I haven't tried yet) would be so useful. I think many players use this kind of tool also but they just don't tell us cause it's basically "cheating" or called a hack. We call it "Autocast, instant cast, etc." where while the enemy is under your skill and you just spam the next skill you will use and it will automatically cast on the unit under your mouse cursor. But like 1kaitoukid1 says, it will interrupt us and fail to do because it will left click the enemy when we spam it and we lose our heroes interface or heroes control. @1kaitoukid1 , did you find any successful working tools like this? I've been looking for it ever since i started playing FOA upto AFB for about 3 years from now. Other players or almost all players casts spells crazily fast like 0.1 seconds and i don't know if it is pure skill or they're using such tool aswell. This would make the game fairer for us haha.

Edit: Okay i just tried it and "WOW" this was the tool i was looking for about 3 years and kept searching the entire internet but can't find it. I just actually landed here accidently where i was searching for the dz chinese platform and gosh this is such a blessing. This tool is great and it does let me autocast my spells but theres a problem. First, when i spam the skill, it clicks F1 too fast which redirects my camera to my hero and that's a bad thing because you will lose sight and the position of your cursor to the enemy unit will be lost aswell which results of breaking the combo (Try holding the skill hotkey while walking, and the camera or screen will follow your hero which is not good). Second, when im not on my hero interface, i need to press the hotkey twice in order for the skill to be autocasted because the first time i use the hotkey, all it does is bring me to my F1. This tool is so great already actually, the issues above are just to make it perfect. Also, can you add an option where it will automatically target the nearest unit (Hero Unit only NOT Creeps or Illusions or Spawns) to you whenever you press the hotkey? Cause maps like this contains alot of fog. So when you are surprised because an enemy just passed near you and you both need to cast skills and whoever casts first wins because they can combo you. So it would be nice if an option to automatically target the nearest unit to you without moving your cursor to them. Would also be cool if you can add the new hotkeys like ALT+Q , Shift +Q or CTRL+Q. Also an option to minimize it to system tray. Also the game im playing uses skills Q W E R T F and G so that's a total of 7 hotkeys but the current version of your tool only has 6, therefore can you add more keys? Also when i exit the tool and launch it again, it resets the settings and i need to configure them again. :) , Thumbs up for the creator of this tool. I love you!

Edit: Okay, so i just tried the Chinese DZ Client and tested the "Smartcast" and holy damn! IT IS THE PERFECT ONE! Because you know, it doesn't do the F1 thingy but instead, when you are not in your hero interface then you try to execute the hotkey, it wouldn't execute at all! So it wouldn't left click anything aswell and you wouldn't lose control of your hero! It also doesn't do that screen jerking or returning of your camera. I don't know what's the magic behind it, but after trying it, damn! It was just so perfect and only if someone knows what codes were used so they can take it out and make it a single program. Creator, you should try the smartcast in the DZ Client so you can understand what we are talking about. It would really be a great help for all of us!
 
Level 2
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
12
Can you update your sofware that in Remap keys section can edit LClk =...,if i can edit my mouse button, it will be awesome ^^ .
And also update to can edit the skills hotkey and item hotkey like remap keys, because if the slot have hotkeys are "G,B,W,D" so remaps keys can't work .Thks ,good works.
Sorry for my bad English!
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
6
Can you update your sofware that in Remap keys section can edit LClk =...,if i can edit my mouse button, it will be awesome ^^ .
pleaes update to latest!!!
1111.png

And also update to can edit the skills hotkey and item hotkey like remap keys, because if the slot have hotkeys are "G,B,W,D" so remaps keys can't work .Thks ,good works.
Sorry for my bad English!
I don't know what you need, please tell me more info, also you can send mail to [email protected] or [email protected]
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
2
my windows defender detect virus from this file its Trojan:Win32/Wacatac.C!ml

"Trojan:Win32/Wacatac. C! ml is a computer virus infection that can permit remote attacker to carry out various malicious action on the infected Windows system. With its backdoor resources, makers of Trojan:Win32/Wacatac."

is this file save to download and used ?
 

eejin

Tool Moderator
Level 10
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
194
my windows defender detect virus from this file its Trojan:Win32/Wacatac.C!ml

"Trojan:Win32/Wacatac. C! ml is a computer virus infection that can permit remote attacker to carry out various malicious action on the infected Windows system. With its backdoor resources, makers of Trojan:Win32/Wacatac."

is this file save to download and used ?
It is an application that hooks into Warcraft 3. Viruses often also use hooks, but to do bad things whereas Warcraft 3 Helper uses it to detect keypresses for instance. So it is very likely a false positive and it is safe to run.
 
Level 1
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
2
It is an application that hooks into Warcraft 3. Viruses often also use hooks, but to do bad things whereas Warcraft 3 Helper uses it to detect keypresses for instance. So it is very likely a false positive and it is safe to run.
hmm

do you have any other recomendation for quick cast aplication for warcraft 3

beside this one ?
 
Top