• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Transmission Hero to another map and back

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 9
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
124
Hi, want to ask if someone can make that , like it is at OrcX1 campaign as Rexxar campaign. When your hero enters the area. new maps open and the very same hero will be load with everything, (exp, items hp/mana...) to the new map.

I tried to check those triggers here as tutorials, but nothing works for me. Could someone help me with that?
Thx if you do.
 
Level 15
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
1,397
This is how Blizzard did it.

  • Next Level Prep
    • Events
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • -------- Remove Quest Items --------
      • -------- Create Cache --------
      • Game Cache - Create a game cache from Campaigns.w3v
      • -------- Save Heroes --------
      • Game Cache - Store RexxarInParty as RexxarInParty of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • RexxarInParty Equal to True
        • Then - Actions
          • Game Cache - Store Rexxar as Rexxar of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
        • Else - Actions
      • Game Cache - Store RokhanInParty as RokhanInParty of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • RokhanInParty Equal to True
        • Then - Actions
          • Game Cache - Store Rokhan as Rokhan of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
        • Else - Actions
      • Game Cache - Store ChenInParty as ChenInParty of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • ChenInParty Equal to True
        • Then - Actions
          • Game Cache - Store Chen as Chen of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
        • Else - Actions
      • -------- Save Stash Contents In A Hero --------
      • Unit - Create 1 Blademaster for Neutral Passive at (Position of Stash) facing 0.00 degrees
      • Set StashHero = (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Hide StashHero
      • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 6, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • Hero - Give (Item carried by Stash in slot (Integer A)) to StashHero
      • Game Cache - Store StashHero as Stash of OrcX02 in (Last created game cache)
      • Unit - Remove StashHero from the game
      • -------- Save Cache --------
      • Game Cache - Save (Last created game cache)
      • -------- Enable Missions, Campaigns, Cinematics --------


Also, we must ban the Blizzard campaigns, they leaky as shit.
 
Level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
221
*This does not have to do with the thread*
Meh, Blizzard never cared for leaks, they simply used these things as some sort of tutorial for beginners.
They managed to create a quite powerful engine coder! Their way to keep people interested in the game.

Not to mention, they 'triggered' all their spells directly, they probably didn't think people would want to create e.g 1 footmans every 0.01 seconds anyway...

This is just an educated guess :cute:
 
Level 9
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
124
i just want 1 thing to be done, when i enter with hero to 1 place, (it saves my hero, hp, haman, exp, spells, and gold / lumber" and new map starts and when it initializate, i get the same + that hero to the new location , (and be this done as reverse) that i can enter and leave that place.

That tutorial u wrote me, must be bugged, because i followed EXACTLY how its written and stopped at 1st point of setting it... :/
here it stops cuz of this:
JASS:
Initialization
Events
Map initialization
Conditions
Actions
Game Cache - Create a game cache from CommonCache.w3v
Set CommonCache = (Last created game cache)
Set LoadingFrom[2] = From Map 2
Set LoadingFrom[3] = From Map 3
Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)

Where is the "Set LoadingFrom(2) = (Here i dont have the "MAP 2 or MAP 3" i have here only : Region-get triggering region, Region-create region,Advanced - convert rect to region and Advanced -JASS Code.) Can I ask, how to make that tutorial working? because it seems its broken or someting. cuz i followed every step , created variables too, and stopped cuz of the "map 2 /nmap 3 thing) Its on start:/
+ i contacted the owner of the tutorial and it seems he doesnt care about the tutorial he made, and he doesnt want to help with that.
 
Level 12
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
1,067
Ralle isn't the owner of the tut, btw, if that is who you contacted.

As for the "Map 2" and "Map 3" those are the names of the Regions you created to be used for the transitions. In the tut it says to make a little square of grass or some visual marker, if I recall. Then you make a region in that area and name it "Map 2" or whatever you want it to be called, and then use that region for the variable.
 
Level 9
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
124
could you please help me with that? what to create as map 2/3 step by step? i am kinda new with this but i am sure this save/load cant be so hard to do not understand it by step by step

{EDIT}
See this attachment. there is no Map 2 or Map 3. And i created regions as map 2 map 3. and if i click to anything of tthose. There is still no Map 2 or Map 3 . where is problem?
 

Attachments

  • See01.JPG
    See01.JPG
    173.8 KB · Views: 93
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 12
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
1,067
  • Set LoadingFrom[2] = Map 2 <gen>
How to do this:

Create a region. Name the region Map 2.
Create a second region. Name it Map 3.


Open the Campaign Editor. Create a campaign, and import the map you just made these triggers on into it. Then make two new blank maps and put them in the same campaign. Name those two maps Map 2 and Map 3.

Now then, yo set the variable that you are trying to do, you click "Value" then you click the "Variable" bubble. Now I'm not sure about WEU, cuz it doesn't work on my comp, but I use NewGen, so I just click the "Select a Rect" button (Rect = Region), then I select the region named Map 2. that will make it look like this

  • Set LoadingFrom[2] = Map 2 <gen>
 
Level 12
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
1,067
if i click on value on normal world edit. WE crashes.

Um...wow. I really don't know what to tell you then. I've never had that happen to me. o_O I'll check that same trigger using regular WE, but I highly doubt it will crash for me. EDIT: It didn't crash, everything worked exactly how I told you to do it.

BTW, Double check to make sure the variable is a REGION ARRAY. That very well may be your problem.

I just looked at it, and I have mine named differently, my region is "From Map 2" and "To Map 2" because I was only using 2 maps. If you did this similarly then use the one that is "From Map 2" and set that as the LoadingFrom[2]
 
Level 9
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
124
aaah finally., i didnt have checked array, thats why. thx mate. +rep for you. if i can do that. stay tuned maybe i will need more help =))))))))))))))))))))))))))ň
thx again.

{EDIT}
Mate i wrote everything, as tutorial says, i tested it and... when hero enters the region which saves etc.
According the trigger it works and hero is removedf from game, BUT it doesnt save or load. i dont know how exactly and where to write it to save /load it succesfully. tried, almost everything, could you help with that? and that will be the problem after we solve it, it will work for me.

Please & thx

This is problem:
JASS:
If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
If - Conditions
Map3NewGame Equal to True
Then - Actions
Game - Save game as Saves\TransTutorialMap1.w3z and change level to TransTutorialMap3.w3x (Skip scores)
Else - Actions
Game - Save game as Saves\TransTutorialMap1.w3z and load Saves\TransTutorialMap3.w3z (Skip scores)

That Save Game as. ... dont understand what that means, how to write it or etc.. could you help me with that?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 12
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
1,067
Unfortunately, when I was working with this, this is where I hit the wall going 80 MPH.

I don't know how to fix that. I thought I had done it wrong simply because I had changed names and everything, my buddy had told me there was a typo somewhere, so I do not know.

But, best of luck to you, I hope you figure it out.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top