1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Timing an animation

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Ezekiel12, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,053
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I dont want to doublepost, so I make a new thread with the specific question:

    I need to time a animation exactly. But as I wrote in the other thread it seems that SetUnitTimeScale works weird. If you have a very small value the animation runs slow if you look at it and fast if you camera is not there.

    How can I exactly time animations?

    For information, my model uses texture animations (rotation and translation), dont know if that matters..
     
  2. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Make them use 100% speed and time the animation in the model file? :-\

    1 time unit is 1ms there, so if an animation goes from 0 to 1000 it takes 1 second.
     
  3. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,053
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yep that came to my mind. Will need about 4 model files then..

    I read somewhere that actually 960 time units there are one second in wc3, is that wrong?
     
  4. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    I did not check if it is 100% correct. Might be that 960 "units" are actually a second, though I don't see any reason for it to behave like that.
    If your map makes that much of a difference with it, you could probably be the best person to test this.
     
  5. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    All I know is by default a day in warcraft is 960 seconds...

    Anyway, for what purpose do you need it?
     
  6. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,053
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I want to take the normal cooldown model of abilities and display it ingame for a little GUI system.

    And I thought to get any cooldown would be so easy to just use SetUnitTimeScale, but to that time I didnt know that those damn animations behave like the Heisenberg uncertainty principle -.-
     
  7. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    oh... I see...

    I guess you could create one model with different animations corresponding to the different cooldown times maybe...