Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Texture bug when uploading

Discussion in 'Texturing & Surfacing' started by HerrDave, Oct 1, 2014.

  1. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    Ladies & Gentlemen, I beseech ye for aid! Whenever I upload my model, see below.

    The second is the initial product (what I see in my model editor) the first is what you lot apparently see when you download it. What in the name of Jerry's goolies is going on here?

    Note: When you press 'view in 3d' it renders in black (missing texture)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hayate

    Hayate

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,517
    Resources:
    66
    Models:
    51
    Icons:
    14
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    hmm i will have a look
    i can't find the model/texture :p
    maybe try to tick the "Twosided" in the material?
     
  3. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    Is it possible to see the skin itself?
    This could look like a flip/rotate problem. As if the texture gets flipped around so that different parts of the skin ends up on the wrong place on the model.
     
  4. BlinderBlader

    BlinderBlader

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    #Push

    Same problem for me with my model need help :S
     
  5. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Here, let me just open the model you linked and check it out. Oh ops, you didn't link anything. Good job.
     
  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,128
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    How does it look in game? That is the only view that matters.

    All third party viewers attempt to simulate the in-game render but do so imperfectly due to a lack of technical detail about how WC3 produces frames. As such it is possible for a model to work in game yet appear a mess in a third party model viewer.

    You really need to provide the model in question to the third party model viewer maintainers so that they can try and find out where the flaw is with their rendering.
     
  7. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    Salutations, ghost-wolf. I request you keep your snarky attitude to yourself for the time being.

    As for the model/problem displayed here, I've abandoned the model and have since deleted it.

    Though I still don't know what caused this to happen during the upload, I have since raised my standards and model editing/making methods, so I don't think this'll be a problem anymore.

    In-game on my end, it worked fine, though it had a bit of a hefty filesize. On the downloader's end, it would crash editors, look like a mess in-game, or work just fine even though everybody got the same file at the time.

    I think I know what caused the texture error though, I believe that warcraft III doesn't incorporate the x mirror skins that are displayed in MdlVis, so it ends up corrupting the file. The way to fix that is via taking the UV wrap and moving it all onto the same tile of the skin.

    I've still no idea why people were getting different results on their end, it should've been fine. But "Should" and "Would" build no bridges and so it was rejected and deleted.
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,128
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    GhostWolf maintains the model section "View in 3D" previewer. You are complaining about it not rendering correctly with it yet do not link the model for him to debug.

    The MAC version of WC3 renders differently from the Windows version. Like wise Windows version running Direct3D renders differently from Windows version running OpenGL. Usually the differences are too small to notice however if the model used a not well defined feature of WC3 it could result in such problems.

    Alternatively it could be that somehow the file was corrupted during upload (eg maybe it did not upload completely, or connection was temporarily lost). Hence when people downloaded it they got a corrupted file which would not work as intended. Re-uploading should have fixed this.

    Even if you deleted the model (rejected models are not deleted, users have to delete their own resources) it can still be recalled. Even if you do not want to have anything to do with the model now, people might still be able to investigate what the problem was.