Team color on model

Level 6
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
65

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    84.1 KB · Views: 66
  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    88.1 KB · Views: 57
  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    90.5 KB · Views: 59
  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    95.1 KB · Views: 63
Level 40
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
1,816
In War3 Model editor go to Texture Manager>right click and select create empty>you're gonna get "Replaceable ID 0", right click on it and click edit, set ID: to 1>open the material the model uses and use that texture instead of your "Black32.blp".
 
Level 6
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
65
In War3 Model editor go to Texture Manager>right click and select create empty>you're gonna get "Replaceable ID 0", right click on it and click edit, set ID: to 1>open the material the model uses and use that texture instead of your "Black32.blp".


thank you. but it does not work.

Screenshot: Black32.blp now is not used by the material of the model.
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    94.1 KB · Views: 61
  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    107.4 KB · Views: 58
Level 6
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
65
No problem.

I already told you what it needed to be done. I did what I wrote you in the first post and it worked.



When i change the team color of this model in the Wc3 model editor the model color does not change and it is black
&
Why it is not visible?
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    4.1 MB · Views: 73
  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    80.8 KB · Views: 68

deepstrasz

Map Reviewer
Level 54
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
15,938
When i change the team color of this model in the Wc3 model editor the model color does not change and it is black
&
Why it is not visible?
It works just fine in Retera's Model Studio. Magos' has some issues with textures. Sometimes you have to reimport them manually and set them back on their materials.
It works for me in the editor. Make sure you save the map after you import it and then save it after you set the model to a unit.
For older editors sometimes it's required to close the editor and open the map again for the model to properly load.
 

deepstrasz

Map Reviewer
Level 54
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
15,938
Actually I want the stand morph, attack morph & more morph animations play only with during ability.
Rename those abilities in Mago's Sequence Manager to Spell, Spell Throw and Spell Ready or something like that. Open a normal Warcraft III unit and see what their animations are named so you'd use that as an example.
Ah, if it's about the morph animations. You need to use them as alternate. See how it was done with Illidan in both Magos and the Object/Unit Editor.
 
Top