Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Skeleton warrior limit

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Inuyashe, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. Inuyashe

    Inuyashe

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey. Is there a way to remove the limit on Skeleton Warriors? Or do I have to create a new unit and give it the Skeletons model?

    If you dont understand my question, I mean the limit when skeleton warriors are built from a building. You can only build 26 or so. Why is it so? And is there a way around it or must I create a new unit entirely.
     
  2. shamanyouranus

    shamanyouranus

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    921
    Resources:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The simplest way would be to create a new unit. You could edit the footman. Or copy the skeleton warrior and remove all the things that make it a special unit. But in my opinion editing the footman would be the easiest. If you want I could try to figure out the problem with the limit, I might be able to make it so unlimited skeletons can be built without editing them. I will try. No promises though, for now, just make a new unit.
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Skeleton Warriors in? Skeleton Warriors are not a valid unit to build in wc3, if you mean hire, you can raise the limate under its stats - stock information.
     
  4. shamanyouranus

    shamanyouranus

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    921
    Resources:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah, thats why I said he should make a new unit if he wants them to be trained from a barracks or something. It will work if he edits the footman
     
  5. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    He just needs to add them as producable and not as hireable, no need to do any changes of base unit.
     
  6. Inuyashe

    Inuyashe

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. Ill just edit a footman. But, why is the limit in the game at all? There is no limit on Skeleton Mages...
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    What limate. If it is the hireable limate then its because you are not setting it high enough or you are not setting the CD low enough. There is no other limate on units being produced unless you add one.

    If nescescary use triggers to remove any limate.
     
  8. Inuyashe

    Inuyashe

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have them set as BUILDABLE in a building ie: I normally train the skeleton warriors, like footmen from a barracks. I can only train 26 or so and then I cannot train any more, only after some of the existing skeleton warriors die.
     
  9. Sparten1one7

    Sparten1one7

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ummm. Skeletons as in Ghouls?
    Remove the Food costs?
    Else, that is just... Odd.