1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Screenshots!!!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Code_Name_XXX, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    PLEASE HELP ME!!! EVERY TIME I CREATE GREAT MAPS I JUST DON'T KNOW HOW TO IMPORT SCREENSHOTS. PLEASE REPLY TO ME SOONER FOR THE GOOD OF MY FUTURE MAPS!



    :goblin_jawdrop::goblin_jawdrop::goblin_jawdrop:
     
  2. gorillabull

    gorillabull

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    tell me more about these maps
     
  3. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I will tell you later. I'am still updating a melee map named Mountain Peak. Please Teach me now.
     
  4. gorillabull

    gorillabull

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    one way to do it is to upload your screenshots here on thw and then embed them with "insert image" you have to copy the image url and then paste it in the insert image box, you can embed any image you want from google or anywhere else this way try it with some random image from google then do it with screenshots, to get the url of an image right click on it and press "copy image url"
     
  5. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    Show me the Patterns. I already imput my screen shot in Mozilla Firefox to get it's URL but when I copy paste it : [​IMG]

    I test it then I see no Picture. I'am still Brain storming in how to solve it.

     
  6. Rispetto

    Rispetto

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    bro
    > paint
    > paste

    or look in your wc3 editor folder for a screenshots folder
    its not like blizzards got a conspiracy to hide your SS's
     
  7. gorillabull

    gorillabull

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    yea thats the thing you have to upload it somewhere on the internet first you cant embed images from your computer you can upload the image here go to your account > customize profile > pictures and albums and upload your image there then copy the url and embed it like you did with this
     
  8. Elfansoer

    Elfansoer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can browser see the .tga file?
    (Never tried, but as far as I know Ms. Picture Viewer can't)
     
  9. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Upload it to where?
     
  10. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Anywhere on the internet.
    You can attach images to posts by pressing "Go Advanced" and then selecting "Attachments" (it's the image of a paperclip).
    You can upload them on The pastebin.
    You can use sites such as imgur and photobucket.

    Any of these options would do.

    Elfansoer: I don't think a browser can see .tga files :S
     
  11. Elfansoer

    Elfansoer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Then, why he's trying to upload a targa image?
    (Look at this bold type:
    )
     
  12. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Good question! I did not notice that extension.

    Code_Name_XXX: you can change the extension with Paint.net (a free and easy program to use).
    Just open the file and immediately save it as .png, or .jpg when it's open.
    Then upload it somewhere (try http://imgur.com/, it's very simple to use).
     
  13. iChaos

    iChaos

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1st. Printscreen a particular place of the map
    2nd. Locate it in the screenshots folder in warcraft III folder OR paste it (ctrl + V) in the paint.
    3rd. If you pasted it, change it to .png or .jpg ; If you located it in the screenshots folder, convert it.
    4th. Upload it anywhere, in facebook, photobucket, THW, etc.
    5th. Then [​IMG]
    6th. ???
    7th. Profit! Your "GREAT" maps have now a brighter future! :D
     
  14. Code_Name_XXX

    Code_Name_XXX

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thnk you guys T_T