• 💀 Happy Halloween! 💀 It's time to vote for the best terrain! Check out the entries to Hive's HD Terrain Contest #2 - Vampire Folklore.❗️Poll closes on November 14, 2023. 🔗Click here to cast your vote!
  • 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • 🏆 HD Level Design Contest #1 is OPEN! Contestants must create a maze with at least one entry point, and at least one exit point. The map should be made in HD mode, and should not be openable in SD. Only custom models from Hive's HD model and texture sections are allowed. The only exceptions are DNC models and omnilights. This is mainly a visual and design oriented contest, not technical. The UI and video walkthrough rules are there to give everyone an equal shot at victory by standardizing how viewers see the terrain. 🔗Click here to enter!

[Trigger] Researchable Spawn Issue

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
Im making a map where the player starts with a base that spawns basic soldiers then if you research an upgrade it would spawn archers aswell however when i try to do this nothing happens
  • Unit - |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> Finishes an upgrade
  • Train Archers Equal to (Researched tech-type)
  • ( |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> is Dead) Equal to False
  • Trigger - Turn on Spawning <gen>
  • Trigger - Run Spawning <gen> (checking conditions)
Notice:Im using WEU
 
Level 29
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
5,174
  • Events
    • Your_Unit finishes an upgrade
  • Actions
    • If/Then/Else
      • If
        • Reaserched upgrade equal archers
      • Then
        • set boolean_archers = true
      • Else
        • If/Then/Else
          • If
            • Reaserched upgrade equal to knights
          • Then
            • set boolean_knights = true
          • Else

  • Events
    • every x seconds
  • Actions
    • If/Then/else
      • If
        • boolean_archers=true
      • Then
        • create also archers...
      • Else
    • If/Then/Else
      • If
        • boolean_knights=true
      • Then
        • create also knights...
        • Else

Sorry for incorrect writing, its just too annoying to write this in the WE lol :p
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
im sorry but im not quite sure how to do all that i tried but nothing happened yet again(Yeeeah im pretty newbish)
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
in order to make the boolean archers=true i need to use an advanced trigger or atleast thats what i did..and vista seems to reject them causing WEU to crash is there any way around that?
 
Level 29
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
5,174
Eh ? what does this have to do with advanced actions ?

[Tip] Stay away from WEUs advanced actions... they are inefficient and leak.

Create a boolean (in the Variable Editor which is accessed by clicking on the yellow X in the trigger editor), now create the "Set variable" action which is the 5th action if im not wrong.
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
allright i did everything this time and yet no archers appear im not sure what i am doing wrong
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
Allright this is what i have now
  • Events
    • Unit - |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> Finishes an upgrade
  • Actions
    • If (Train Archers Equal to (Researched tech-type)) then do (Set archers = True) else do (Do nothing)

  • Events
    • Time - Every 20.00 seconds of game time
  • Conditions
    • ( |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> is Dead) Equal to False
  • Actions
    • If (archers Equal to True) then do (Unit - Create 1 Archer for Player 1 (Red) at (Center of Hellena <gen>) facing Default building facing (270.0) degrees) else do (Do nothing)
the (Do nothing) is there because you begin with a footman spawn
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top