[Trigger] Researchable Spawn Issue

Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
Im making a map where the player starts with a base that spawns basic soldiers then if you research an upgrade it would spawn archers aswell however when i try to do this nothing happens
  • Unit - |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> Finishes an upgrade
  • Train Archers Equal to (Researched tech-type)
  • ( |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> is Dead) Equal to False
  • Trigger - Turn on Spawning <gen>
  • Trigger - Run Spawning <gen> (checking conditions)
Notice:Im using WEU
 
Level 29
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
5,174
  • Events
    • Your_Unit finishes an upgrade
  • Actions
    • If/Then/Else
      • If
        • Reaserched upgrade equal archers
      • Then
        • set boolean_archers = true
      • Else
        • If/Then/Else
          • If
            • Reaserched upgrade equal to knights
          • Then
            • set boolean_knights = true
          • Else

  • Events
    • every x seconds
  • Actions
    • If/Then/else
      • If
        • boolean_archers=true
      • Then
        • create also archers...
      • Else
    • If/Then/Else
      • If
        • boolean_knights=true
      • Then
        • create also knights...
        • Else

Sorry for incorrect writing, its just too annoying to write this in the WE lol :p
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
im sorry but im not quite sure how to do all that i tried but nothing happened yet again(Yeeeah im pretty newbish)
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
in order to make the boolean archers=true i need to use an advanced trigger or atleast thats what i did..and vista seems to reject them causing WEU to crash is there any way around that?
 
Level 29
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
5,174
Eh ? what does this have to do with advanced actions ?

[Tip] Stay away from WEUs advanced actions... they are inefficient and leak.

Create a boolean (in the Variable Editor which is accessed by clicking on the yellow X in the trigger editor), now create the "Set variable" action which is the 5th action if im not wrong.
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
allright i did everything this time and yet no archers appear im not sure what i am doing wrong
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
62
Allright this is what i have now
  • Events
    • Unit - |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> Finishes an upgrade
  • Actions
    • If (Train Archers Equal to (Researched tech-type)) then do (Set archers = True) else do (Do nothing)

  • Events
    • Time - Every 20.00 seconds of game time
  • Conditions
    • ( |c00800000Hellena|r 0002 <gen> is Dead) Equal to False
  • Actions
    • If (archers Equal to True) then do (Unit - Create 1 Archer for Player 1 (Red) at (Center of Hellena <gen>) facing Default building facing (270.0) degrees) else do (Do nothing)
the (Do nothing) is there because you begin with a footman spawn
 
Top