Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Removing player name (?)

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by puffdragon, Jul 20, 2017.

  1. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Am trying to make the name of a player to disappear when hovering over with mouse. Instead of saying (Player 1) when you hover over the unit I want the whole pop-up balloon to just not appear.

    Any way I can go about doing this?
     
  2. aple

    aple

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    811
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    You can't make the box not appear at all, but you can change their name via trigger so the name doesn't appear in the box.
     
  3. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I did it before... I just don't remember how... have in mind that I use this player as an NPC only
     
  4. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,103
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I don't think you can do it for a single player only.

    I believe you might be thinking of this:

    • Game - Enable pre-selection functionality (Disable pre-selection circles, life bars, and object info)
     
  5. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Add locust ability
    'Aloc'
    to all NPC units, remove it, then hide and show them again. The downside is that your cursor won't glow red/yellow when you hover over those units, but you'll still see their HP bar and selection circle.

    EDIT: I forgot to say that the only way to select them is by dragging and releasing LMB; Only left-clicking those units won't select them, unfortunately.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2017
  6. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There is another way that does it exactly how I want it, I know cause I did it before ! :)

    Anw I will squeeze my brain till I remember.
     
  7. Rheiko

    Rheiko

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,926
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    Just be sure to share once you remember it. :)
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    If you insert a lot of control characters (or invalid characters) into the player name string you can get things like their name to disappear in chat logs and when hovering over units.
     
  9. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How I can stop a player from being created?
     
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    You cannot. Warcraft III must always have 16 players and even if they are removed/destroyed they will still exist.
     
  11. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Dr Super Good
    I see, then I don't know how I did it the first time...
     
  12. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Perhaps using the Neutral Passive player might help you out with it as you'll only apply that effect upon NPC units. It doesn't show object info for its units, unless you flag them as building and neutral (classification) in the object editor. However, that will only display the unit name.

    NOTE: I'm not really sure if they (neutral player units) must be flagged as building in order to accomplish such effect mentioned above though.
     
  13. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I did it. I really don't know how, I was messing with everything in editor and script and I thought i failed, but when i tested the next day it was done. oh well...
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2017