1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Remove in-game HP bars above units.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by CoLd Bon3, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. CoLd Bon3

    CoLd Bon3

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    948
    Resources:
    4
    Spells:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Hi. Basically what the title says...
    How can i remove the HP bars above the units in-game when your mouse is over them or when you press and hold the Alt key? Because i am making a system that displays this particular thing.. in a different way. If i can remove the bars only for heroes, it will be perfect!
    Also, like the HP bars, a rectangle with the name and level of heroes appears when you hover your mouse over them. Can i remove that too?

    Thanks in advance!!! :thumbs_up:
     
  2. 69stehend

    69stehend

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    if you set the selection circle size (in object editor) to a negative value (-1 instead of 1 for example) then the health bar disappears, but this method is a bit glitchy
    1. the selection circle sometimes partly disappears
    2. (not sure about this) the health bar might pop up on the players screen and remain on a fixed position on the screen (it wont stay above the unit, it will move with the screen)

    EDIT: the codename of the selection circle size value is "ussc", its in the graphics section of a unit
     
  3. CoLd Bon3

    CoLd Bon3

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    948
    Resources:
    4
    Spells:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Yea, i knew about this way but it bugs a lot :sad:
    I ask for another way. Thanks, though! :grin:
     
  4. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,190
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    • Game - Enable pre-selection functionality (Disable pre-selection circles, life bars, and object info)
    • [/stable]
     
  5. CoLd Bon3

    CoLd Bon3

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    948
    Resources:
    4
    Spells:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Maker. I love you.
     
  6. Veritas 117

    Veritas 117

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,168
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    Is there any way to make that work for certain units only, or is it basically all or nothing?
     
  7. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,190
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    All or nothing.
     
  8. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,426
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    You can always try fiddling with the model's upper extents. That is how blizzard determines where to put the health bar and junk. If you make it high enough, it probably won't appear (but there may be other side effects to that). plus that requires model editing.
     
  9. mikagami

    mikagami

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    IMO if you put the model high enough??? wont it be hard to click? sometimes units can be hard to target and can only be target by Click and Drag selection.