1. Let's participate in the Texturing Contest #28 - Swamp Dwellers instead of sitting around getting covered in moss!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cast a vote for the best warrior in the Concept Art Contest #11 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don't be stagnant - embrace change! The time has come to evolve and join the Techtree Contest #12 - Evolution.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On May 20th a new law about privacy and data processing comes into work in the EU. I am no lawyer and I need help figuring out if we comply and if not, what we must do about it. Please message me if you can provide any assistance. Read more. Ralle
    Dismiss Notice
  5. I have disabled the media section until further notice. The latest downtimes on the site has been due to severely inefficient coding on the addon developer's part. Want it back? Register here and like my post.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Join us in our custom games night on Saturday, June 2nd. We'll see you on Battle.net and Discord!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The Cinematic Contest #7 results are up!
    Dismiss Notice

[General] Set names for Neutral hostile/passive

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by tulee, May 18, 2018 at 1:28 PM.

  1. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Was just curious if there is a way to use the set player name for neutral hostile and passive. Essentially I am trying to use them as players since I am running out of slots to have players. By set name, I mean having it show the team name above their units when you hover your mouse over their units.

    I have tried triggering it but it seems to not be effective. There was 1 previous thread on hive about this, but the OP drifted away from his original topic and I could not find out the answer from his thread.

    I am only asking because I cannot have 2 AIs for the same colours, so i am trying to set my non AI teams (hint, teams who just have units placed around the map) to neutral hostile/passive so that I can have 2 extra slots for AI teams :)

    In the end, I can accept it just not having the name above the unit when the mouse hovers over it, just was curious if there is anyway to get around it.

    Thanks :p
     
  2. nedio95

    nedio95

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    780
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hmmmm...
    As you are in need of more slots, I'd assume you have not considered (or tossed that idea away) updating to 1.29+ ?

    Have you tried changing name by player number directly? Neutrals are 12 to 15 (don't think you can do that in GUI where the neutral players are 13 to 16), don't remember which is which (hostile, passive, victim, ???).

    Regards
    -Ned
     
  3. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    its hardcoded to only draw owner's naming over non-Neutrals
     
  4. Virus-X

    Virus-X

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Edit:Ok, no ideas... sorry