1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Remove hero attribute

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Sarungard, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. Sarungard

    Sarungard

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wanna to make a hero without intelligence. He will casts his spell from custom resource "fervor". But in the OE i cant set starting intelligence to 0 and if I wrote a trigger, nothing happens, the intelligence of my hero won't be under 1.

    What can i do?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  2. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Hold shift before clicking the field in OE.
     
  3. Sarungard

    Sarungard

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Really? Just? OMG sorry for spamming I think I'm just a noob now :eekani::nw:

    But thanks a lot
     
  4. Nichilus

    Nichilus

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,003
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can also go to File -> Preferences and check "Allow negative real values in Object Editor" - this will allow you to put in there negative values without having to hold down shift.
     
  5. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,996
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Not for all fields. Shift allows any value (including larger values that are not normally allowed).
     
  6. Nichilus

    Nichilus

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,003
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh, true. I remember I can do this shift trick even in game constants and going by the description in the preferences I could put negative values only in Object editor