1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

People Cant join my games.

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Metabee, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. Metabee

    Metabee

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    This has been up alot, i think, but can someone help me, i have firewall(zone alarm) and i have put the game(TFT) on the right chan, so now what, if any1 have had this prob, and it got fixed, plz tell me what to do.

    I'm dying to test Heros and Empires. Empires and Heros, whatevr.
     
  2. Pyrodactyl

    Pyrodactyl

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Well i have the sme problem. Tho i don't have FW, nobody can join a wk3 game i made.

    It's quite funny cause it's not so with SC...
     
  3. DarkShadow

    DarkShadow

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is difficult to answer. Most common error is that you use a router to connect to I-Net. If you use one, B.Net (or so) can't detect your real IP. You have to go to your router's NAT-settings and give free access to port 6112 (I think it was 6112, should be mentioned in your WC3-settings), problem is only that nearly every router has a completely different user interface so I don't know if it's correct for your router. If you don't use a router I don't know atm.
     
  4. Metabee

    Metabee

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I dont know what a router is?
    Hey i havent checked out if i can since i've got MSN, alotta freaky stuff happend, after that.
     
  5. Sopho

    Sopho

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,340
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    Read Blizzard's article on troubleshooting with Why can't people join my games? its got everything for you to know.
     
  6. Noobie.Mapmaker

    Noobie.Mapmaker

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Weird...it's happening to me too...
     
  7. Eusira

    Eusira

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,101
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Look for some small plastic box sitting on some desk. That's a router, and it distributes internet to more than one computer. Also the best way to fend off viruses. After a week in the summer learning how to and trying to, I did it right, and I can host with an indisablable firewall router, but in the process, crashed my whole house's network for 2 days at age 13 :p . 192.168.1.1
    Go here, type in your port for Bnet, (default 6112) in both things, run command prompt and type "ipconfig," find your ip in the network, fill in the IP blank, set the switch thingy to the right to "both" and check it. Try saving it.
    Note that this only works with a router, I ahve LinkSys
     
  8. Metabee

    Metabee

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hey, noobie, what was your name on Starcraft BNET,

    Oh yeah, and Dont post if you just wanna say, i have the same prob.