1. Choose the best Old Gods themed skin at the Texturing Contest #29 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping Contest #2 - Poll is up! Vote for the best competitive 1v1 map!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Please help test custom maps and more on the latest PTR!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Evolution complete! Make Darwin proud and go vote in the Techtree Contest #12 - Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Icon Contest #17 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We've created the Staff Job Openings thread. We're currently in need of icon, video production, and social/multimedia positions to be filled. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Patch doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by DivineLight, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    here again the story: i install Warcraft (since 1 year ago) in Local disc: C then i realized that my Disc C is consumed to much Memory since it's much less then Disc D, so i move Warcraft directory to Disc D to freeing some GB (I forgot the number xD).. and then when i want update it's Patch, error message pops up then display this:

    Blizzard PrePatch v2.70
    Blizzard PrePatch v2.70 compiled on Jul 7 2003
    This program patches Warcraft 3

    Log created at 8:07 pm on 06/30/2013

    ERROR: unable to create file 'C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\BNUpdate.exe'
    The system cannot find the path specified.

    RESULT: Prepatch failed


    someone know how to solved this? :vw_wtf:
     
  2. Edhel-dur

    Edhel-dur

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have that problem too. New patch is weird. Reinstall didn't help me.

    You need to clear C, move your wc3 folder there, apply the patch.
     
  3. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    yes, i solved it with move them back to C, after patch is completed i move them back to D..
    but i want to know some efficient way to do it :(
     
  4. Zakamutt

    Zakamutt

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    registry keys usually
     
  5. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    oh, how to get that?
    and how to use it?
     
  6. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,770
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    start menu -> Run
    type in "regedit"
    go to "Hkey_Local_Machine" -> "Software" -> "Blizzard Entertainment"
    change the value "InstallPath" to the current one
     
  7. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    ok, thanks "Sexy Devil" (you're human ~.~")
    it work