1. Let's participate in the Texturing Contest #28 - Swamp Dwellers instead of sitting around getting covered in moss!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cast a vote for the best warrior in the Concept Art Contest #11 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don't be stagnant - embrace change! The time has come to evolve and join the Techtree Contest #12 - Evolution.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On May 20th a new law about privacy and data processing comes into work in the EU. I am no lawyer and I need help figuring out if we comply and if not, what we must do about it. Please message me if you can provide any assistance. Read more. Ralle
    Dismiss Notice
  5. I have disabled the media section until further notice. The latest downtimes on the site has been due to severely inefficient coding on the addon developer's part. Want it back? Register here and like my post.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Join us in our custom games night on Saturday, June 2nd. We'll see you on Battle.net and Discord!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The Cinematic Contest #7 results are up!
    Dismiss Notice

Patch doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by DivineLight, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    here again the story: i install Warcraft (since 1 year ago) in Local disc: C then i realized that my Disc C is consumed to much Memory since it's much less then Disc D, so i move Warcraft directory to Disc D to freeing some GB (I forgot the number xD).. and then when i want update it's Patch, error message pops up then display this:

    Blizzard PrePatch v2.70
    Blizzard PrePatch v2.70 compiled on Jul 7 2003
    This program patches Warcraft 3

    Log created at 8:07 pm on 06/30/2013

    ERROR: unable to create file 'C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\BNUpdate.exe'
    The system cannot find the path specified.

    RESULT: Prepatch failed


    someone know how to solved this? :vw_wtf:
     
  2. Edhel-dur

    Edhel-dur

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have that problem too. New patch is weird. Reinstall didn't help me.

    You need to clear C, move your wc3 folder there, apply the patch.
     
  3. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    yes, i solved it with move them back to C, after patch is completed i move them back to D..
    but i want to know some efficient way to do it :(
     
  4. Zakamutt

    Zakamutt

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    registry keys usually
     
  5. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    oh, how to get that?
    and how to use it?
     
  6. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,771
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    start menu -> Run
    type in "regedit"
    go to "Hkey_Local_Machine" -> "Software" -> "Blizzard Entertainment"
    change the value "InstallPath" to the current one
     
  7. DivineLight

    DivineLight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    ok, thanks "Sexy Devil" (you're human ~.~")
    it work