• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • ✅ HD Level Design Contest #1 POLL is now OPEN! Check out the stunning visuals of the final entries. 🔗Click here to cast your vote!

Help me...........

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 11
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
790
I cant patch my Wc3 TFT to 1.23!
it said :

Blizzard PrePatch v2.70 compiled on Jul 7 2003
This program patches Warcraft 3

Log created at 12:46 pm on 08/17/2009

Registry error loading key 'Warcraft III\InstallPath'
The system cannot find the file specified.


RESULT: Prepatch failed


And how do I go to Northrend, Kalimdor, Lorderoen, or Westfall realm?
If I need an account, how do I get one?
 
Level 22
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3,971
Try reinstalling warcraft 3, then just download the 1.23 patch and start it if you don't want the latest. The blizzard latest patch page has a link for older patches. Remember that you can't use/open maps saved with the newer patch (i think).
http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/

"And how do I go to Northrend, Kalimdor, Lorderoen, or Westfall realm?"

Like entering Battle Net whatever realm you want having installed war3 with original CD keys and creating a new account in BNet?
 
Level 22
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3,971
Copy and Paste? Tell the shopkeeper to Copy and Paste his Brain, cause 1 is not enough for him apparently. I know it very well because I divide my hdd and if for a reason I format drive C with windows while keeping War3 on Drive D: , war3 won't work even war3 model editor won't work. The game needs to be in the registry which is done by an installation after having windows.

If you install war3 with non-original keys, you can't enter bnet. You can get them from "somewhere", the installation files, look for torrents etc. There is nothing wrong with downloading the installation CD IMage. I have original and my TFT CD broke into pieces in the DVD ROM (wow powerful laser thingy), so I use a CD Image& Daemon Tools to Mount it to install TFT. I have my keys, etc.

With fake keys you can enter Garena, the best thing after BNet and I even play it with friends who can't enter Bnet.
 
Level 22
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3,971
1. Uninstall warcraft 3 roc/tft whatever and get rid of it - before that keep maps you will need - custom maps, no need to keep melee maps, they all come with installation. So uninstall and delete traces of patches or other remaining files, make a clean installation.

It's Nero (Nerdo ahahaha) but you don't need it for that.

2. Download DAEMON Tools LITE - it's a free software for mounting images. Install it, it will ask for a PC restart to complete the setup, go for it.
http://www.disc-tools.com/download/daemon

3. After you have it, you will see a
DAEMON-Tools.gif
on your notification area. Choose from it to mount image - mount Warcraft III RoC.iso - run and install war 3 Roc. After it finishes, mount Warcraft III TFT.iso and install TFT. DONE. (if you have non-original keys and use them to install, BNet won't work).

4.Now after having installed TFT, download the war3 latest patch
http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?locale=en_US&articleId=21222

Copy it to your war3 folder and launch the file (war3TFT_1.24a_english.exe) from there. If you have no problems in the registry done by a previous mess, that should work. Again, if your keys are original BNet should work.
 
Level 22
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3,971
You need to dl the full patch 1.24 for TFT, that's the direct link.
http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/pc/War3TFT_124a_English.exe

For me Daemon Tools works, then you need another software that can mount iso, this one was free but a trial might be able to mount your CD images.

http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-history.htm - not sure if it is free
http://www.isodisk.com/ - free software
When you mount it, right click and select auto-play on the mounted image. You will see it as a Drive, basically your DVD/CD ROM drive. RoC install it, then install TFT.
 
Level 22
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3,971
If after you install war3 as I told you ( run RoC .iso and install RoC, run TFT .iso and install TFT, paste the patch in your war3 folder and double click on it) something is still wrong, I will assume that you have a mess in your registry and it's not a good idea to mess with the windows registry, only a clean windows install would make it work. Other than that, it should work.

Yeah and he doesn't need torrents because he has the image files. Just don't delete them cause you will have a hard time finding and downloading them ;)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top