1. The Melee Mapping Contest #4: 2v2 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're hosting the 15th Mini-Mapping Contest with YouTuber Abelhawk! The contestants are to create a custom map that uses the hidden content within Warcraft 3 or is inspired by any of the many secrets within the game.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 20th iteration of the Terraining Contest is upon us! Join and create exquisite Water Structures for it.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

(newbie questions)How to use BLPs

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Night_lon3r, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. Night_lon3r

    Night_lon3r

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello guys,im having problem on importing models,i have imported some models before,all of the are included Mdx and blps,but there are some models only have blp file inside its folder,how do i use them?
     
  2. Hermit

    Hermit

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,099
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2016
  3. Night_lon3r

    Night_lon3r

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes i do know these i have successfully install some models before,but there is some model comes only with blp and the path is different,usually i just import the mdx and change it at the object editor,but when its only blp files,what should i do? it is not potrait,but there is only 1 blp files
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,260
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    It cannot be a model if it is a BLP file alone. Are you sure it is not a skin (model reskin)?

    If it is a model reskin then you must import it over the skin used by the model. If you want both the original model and the model reskin used in game then you need to export the original model and alter the material/texture path so that it references a different file and then import the BLP file to that different file path and import the edited model.

    In StarCraft II you can use Model data to specify material overwrites so that alternative textures are used instead of the standard textures. These can be any path and actors can dynamically change them in game. WC3 lacks any of this functionality, with the closest one can get is with some hacky models using the war club ability and some custom trees.
     
  5. Night_lon3r

    Night_lon3r

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So ill have to use third party software if i wanted to reskin the model? actually im trying to us the skins made by 67chrome,i just cant figure out how
     
  6. WereElf

    WereElf

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    953
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Nope, you should just go to the import manager, double click the skin, check "allow custom path" (or something similar), and write the path they've given you.
     
  7. Hermit

    Hermit

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,099
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    No, you can see the correct path on the page where you downloaded the skin:
    ImportingSkins.png
    Just do what WereElf said.
    It's "Use custom path"
     
  8. Night_lon3r

    Night_lon3r

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thx guys it worked,but it change all the skin of a unit in game? Which mean only 1 skins is allowed per unit type?
     
  9. Hermit

    Hermit

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,099
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    When you import the skin all units that use that model will have their skins replaced with the imported one. So, only one skin per model is allowed. However, it is possible to use both custom and standard skin in the same map. Read this tutorial for more information.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,260
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Yes, as stated in my reply...
    Per model actually. As stated in my reply...
    The features needed to allow one to substitute model textures for any texture was only added in StarCraft II. Even then it only works on most textures (not all).