1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Models Not Appearing

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Chen, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    Help! I created a model and it is close to completion so I tested it. It appeared in any modelling tools I use but it doesn't appeared in Warcraft 3 itself. Can you help me?
     
  2. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,427
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    There are many possible reasons. You should upload your model and any associated textures so that we can take a closer look.

    For now, you may want to check and make sure you have the textures paths set correctly and that there aren't any missing.
     
  3. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    The texture used is in the model itself (sorry, I don't know the term for it, I'm new in modelling) and it doesn't need to be imported in the world editor.
     
  4. Hawkwing

    Hawkwing

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,829
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    28
    I assume you mean it uses textures that already exist within the game and so you don't need to import them.

    Yes, as PurgeandFire said, you should attach the model to your post or at the very least send some sort of screenshot or something if you don't want to release the file publicly. It's hard for us to help you with so little information.
     
  5. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    Here:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. BallisticTerrain

    BallisticTerrain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It would be best if you attached the actual model file so we could open it up and scan for problems.
    Looking at the screenshot, I've seen a similar problem once when animations were exported wrong from 3ds Max. I'm guessing you're not using max but it might have something to do with animation.
     
  7. Hawkwing

    Hawkwing

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,829
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    28
    A screenshot could probably show if there's something wrong with the way you imported it or the textures perhaps, but anything beyond that is hard to show. Again, I understand why you might not want to release the model files, so here's another suggestion: Upload the file to the pastebin and give the URL to either BallisticTerrain or PurgeandFire. I would like to help you myself, but I am probably the least knowledgeable of the three of us.
     
  8. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    Both BallisticTerrain and PurgeandFire is online, who should I choose?
     
  9. BallisticTerrain

    BallisticTerrain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Pick me pick me! I'll do my best to fix it.
     
  10. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,427
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Pick Ballistic first, I won't be able to check it until I get on my PC anyway. :p
     
  11. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    I understand it already. I didn't imported the textures.
     
  12. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,378
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    I thought it would use ingame textures. In that case you don't have to import them into your map.

    But you would have to set the right pathes for the textures on your model correctly.
     
  13. Regwar

    Regwar

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is as simple as selecting the vertices of the sword and pressing the delete button. It takes a little while to recognize which ones belong to the sword..
     
  14. Chen

    Chen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    22
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    4
    Resources:
    22
    I edited the texture.