1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Crash] Model Crash

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Roland, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,204
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    My personal collection of my Models have Crashed again, But nothing's wrong with my Map in Windows 7 and I switched on windows XP cause my aunt brought her laptop to her office, So I had to switch to the Damn Desktop computer, I played In-Game for Minutes and it worked properly, But when I opened the World editor and my map It crashed, How can I fix it please? Any suggestion or Tips?

    This is the Crash Description I Have.

    [​IMG]

    Regards,
    Roland


    Note, For more Information on the Error, I have the Following TXT Files to see more Error reports.

    |
    |
    V
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,204
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    <Reserved and Note: IF YOU NOTICE THE 2002 ARCHIVE OR THE ERRORS, DON'T MIND IT CAUSE IT'S THE DAMN COMPUTER'S SETTING. THANKS.>
     
  3. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,731
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    Roland, reinstall your Warcraft.
    That or find a new MPQ, I remember that error is from broken MPQ.
     
  4. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,204
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    What? My warcraft? :/ Hmm. Okay.. I'll try, I need more tips or suggestions.. I'll be backing up my Files.
     
  5. jakeZinc

    jakeZinc

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,373
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    20
    Resources:
    20
    This happens to me too :/ in Farseer Model
     
  6. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,731
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    Just find a MPQ from Internet, there are some that aren't broken.
     
  7. jakeZinc

    jakeZinc

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,373
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    20
    Resources:
    20
    but Maker said the MPQ is 430mb
     
  8. Rheiko

    Rheiko

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,936
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    what's wrong with 430mb? if you want to download it, just download it
     
  9. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,731
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    That's up to you. If you lost the installation then that's the last resort [unless you willing to download the installer which is bigger than the MPQ]. If the Installation is still there, I guess that you can retry the install and see if it's fixed.
     
  10. chobibo

    chobibo

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,700
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or you could update your warcraft.
     
  11. Rheiko

    Rheiko

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,936
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    update will solve things?
     
  12. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,731
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    I don't think so, as the broken MPQ is the "Main MPQ", not the patch one.
     
  13. chobibo

    chobibo

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,700
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If he's using an older version, it might, otherwise it won't.
    @Daffa: IIRC, blizz did modify the Tauren chieftain on a patch. I think the running animation walk fast? was removed.
     
  14. Mythic

    Mythic

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,782
    Resources:
    107
    Models:
    91
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    107
    Seconded.
     
  15. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,204
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Well, I got my Files back on the Laptop again, And I hope it works properly.. Let's see ^^

    EDIT: It works.. :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  16. mikagami

    mikagami

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    or copy the file from others.... :)