1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Making a map from a Campaing multiplayer (not a multiplayer campaign)

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Cienfuegos, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Cienfuegos

    Cienfuegos

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I am trying to find a way to take a custum campaign map i made and save it into a folder seperately, hence making it able to be played multiplayer. However I found that even though I copied all the custum units onto the object data of the map from the campaing data, they disapear as son as I save the map from the campaing to the folder. The data does not disapear but alll the actual placed units do. Was wondering if ne1 new how I could stop this from happaning.:cry:
     
  2. Avator

    Avator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Just save the map instead of the campaign. Save it under a new name then it is now or place it in a different folder.
     
  3. Cienfuegos

    Cienfuegos

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Problem solved, now how do I changed this post to solved?
     
  4. Avator

    Avator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You don't. A moderator will do so for you, so no need to worry about that.